RZR & SS 5.0 now working

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by raidzero, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Good evening SS users, if you were having problems installing SS 5.0 on RZR, the problems have been fixed, re-download RZR and it will work fine. :)
     
  2. estafusisx

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't have any problems lol am i just lucky?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    You may ave thought you had no problems, but there was a part of the install that did not run. just to be on the safe side, re-download & re-install RZR and then reflash SS but don't wipe anything...
     
  4. jrmdroid

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes do as Raidzero has stated. I had an issue with the ChevyNo1 Tools with it misisng the Fix Permissions. After Raidzero posted he had fixed his RZR, I redownloaded it and installed it. After that I just reinstalled SS 5.00 that was on my SD card from release day and now everything seems to be back like I am use to seeing.

    Now I am off to see what did not install the first time around.

    Thanks ChevyNo1 and Raidzero....GREAT TEAM WORK!!!
     
  5. meishkov

    meishkov Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wait, ChevyNo1 Tools has Fix Permissions in it?? I only have 4 options in other scripts
     
  6. jrmdroid

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes it always has since I can recall. When I installed SS 5.00 when it was released it was missing. So with what raidzero did and me reinstalling Chevy's rom fix the chevyno1 tools.



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nice work - and such a simple fix in the end! I was all ready to put a workaround in place too - but this is easier :)
     
  8. mforrest

    mforrest Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted this in SS 5.0 as well... I am sorry for being a pest !! When I used RzRecovery to reinstall 5.0, Somehow I lost the ability of browser. Everytime I attempt to open the browser, it force closes before it opens. I installed the newest version of Rzrecovery and then wiped, and then installed 5.0. I have fixed permissions and even reinstalled 5.0 without wiping. All of this to no avail.

    Suggestions? I am willing to delete and reinstall the browser apk, but dont know where to get that.

    I am open to suggestions... Faily decent with adb and RzRecovery, all things considered...LOL
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    What does logcat show? That's where we start - will tell what it is failing on
     
  10. mforrest

    mforrest Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    LogCat?

    How do I do that? I am more than happy to share anything .....

    EDIT : ok i did the log cat... now how do i get it into the thread for you to see...???
     
    #10 mforrest, Feb 18, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Easiest way is to run 'adb shell logcat' from a DOS window - that way you can capture it as you open the browser - if you don't use/have adb - you'll have to open the browser, then open terminal app, type in 'logcat', and scroll through the tiny print to see what happened ... it will have something in there that states why it failed
     
  12. mforrest

    mforrest Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    log cat

    Chevy,

    Is there a way to copy and paste the log cat? or what am I looking for?
     
Search tags for this page

dalvikvm: error: , direct=0 virtual=0, maps have

,

please chech your internet connection java.lang.nullpointere