Running ubuntu on Droid incredible troubles with keyboard?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by Globed, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having troubles with the keyboard in ubuntu that I'm running on my Droid. The keyboard isn't mapped right. So I was wondering if anyone knew how to fix the keyboard, or if there was a way to remap it in ubuntu using command line or? Any ideas?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  2. Beemo125

    Beemo125 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, that's right. go to layouts and see if any of the keyboards work better for you. You may have to keep trying again and again, but that's what hacking is all about.

    I think it's cool you've got ubuntu running on your phone. good luck.
     
  3. Beemo125

    Beemo125 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh yeah, try:
    sudo apt-get install xkeycaps
    to do this from the command line
    -Beemo
     
  4. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so ran the command and what would I do next? And yeah its a pain

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  5. Beemo125

    Beemo125 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suppose you will have to bind the keys one by one. You can check the man pages for details. It's diffi ult for me to predict exactly what's up with ubuntu on your phone and the idiosyncracies therein. If you can try to map some keys and let me know how it works out for you, maybe I can steer you in tje right direction, but you're going to have to venture forth on your own first.
     
  6. Beemo125

    Beemo125 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You ran the command xkeycaps, right?
     
  7. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I ran the command right and I will I'm working on it still. So after I ran the command for xkeycap is there any commands I should run for keycaps

    Sent from Droid Incredible >8)
     
  8. Globed

    Globed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kalamazoo MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I think I found a solution. Is there a way to make a template for the android keyboard.l?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums