Running the D1 without a contract

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by ftajeffrey, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. ftajeffrey
    Offline

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    How in the world do I install an apk without astro? I meant without service.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  2. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm not sure exactly what you're asking but if you don't have service you're going to need wifi to access the market. If you're trying to install through Astro just tap the apk and hit install.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  3. ftajeffrey
    Offline

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just figured it out. I simply put the apk in the rom and did the update. Works!
     
  4. ftajeffrey
    Offline

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Also, I've unable to access the market with just wifi. (this is on a non active phone that I got for my son to play and learn with)
     
  5. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Really? Does it give an error message?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  6. rudydroid
    Offline

    rudydroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    imperial valley, california
    Ratings:
    +1
    you will likely have to create a google account to access the google market even by wifi.
    I have an optimas v, also not activated, but running on wifi at home and at work, and I had to create a google account to access the google market.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. ftajeffrey
    Offline

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not a message with and error code, simply a message saying unable to contact google servers. Another thing, I have activated his phone, which deactivates mine, and tried to go to market on mine and I get the same response. So, idk... If anyone is able to access market on a phone without service, please, please tell me how you accomplish that.
     
  8. ftajeffrey
    Offline

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Google account created on the PC but still get the same message from google when I try to log in. I have noticed this before after flashing roms with full wipe and I have always had to turn on 3g to make it happen.
     
  9. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Service isn't the issue -- you've indicated that in the post above that I've quoted. There's something up with the device. Have you tried a reboot or battery pull to see if the issue persists?