running sholes...no wifi

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Aaron636r, Jan 30, 2010.

  1. Aaron636r

    Aaron636r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been running sholes ROM for a weeek or so. Great stuff!!

    I never use wifi, however today I went to turn on wifi and I get an instant error. Wifi wont turn on. Suggestions?
     
    #1 Aaron636r, Jan 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  2. pcandroid

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you overclocked?
     
  3. Aaron636r

    Aaron636r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Is that my issue
     
  4. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
  5. Aaron636r

    Aaron636r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So California
    Ratings:
    +0
    #5 Aaron636r, Jan 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  6. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    #6 GrandMasterB, Jan 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2010
  7. Aaron636r

    Aaron636r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info. Just like to figure these things out by doing them myself...with a little help of the forum of coarse :0)
     
  8. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
  9. Aaron636r

    Aaron636r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So California
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked for me

    mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    cd /sdcard
    busybox cp tiwlan_drv.ko /system/lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko
    mount -o ro,remount /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    sync
    reboot