Running Rooted

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Twista89, May 27, 2010.

  1. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering is there anything that can teach me everything I need to know about running rooted specifially running with the BB V1.1??

    I was wondering how do you run scripts and also how do I stop this phone from double booting everytime I turn the phone off????
     
  2. jrod1990
    Offline

    jrod1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scripts is done through terminal emulator which should show up in your app tray after install. You have to use your physical keyboard for this one. Just type in each script one at a time and hit the enter button and you should see the action you selected say it was switched or removed after. Not sure about the double boot, did you wipe before install?
     
  3. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to be an ass or anything, but I doubt anyone on here is willing to take you step by step, just read around the hacking section and you'll learn tons of stuff. If you want a full step by step on how to root 2.0.1 check out Matth3w's guide and it will tell you everything to do step by step (theres about 115 steps IIRC).

    Ive only had me for almost three months and I feel I'm pretty well versed in it.
     
  4. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont see any terminal emulator in the apps...I see Superuser Permissions and Spare parts but thats it as far as unrecognized apps...

    and what I did was I wiped it clean before I rooted and just installed the ROM after I rooted with 2.1. This was happening with V1.0 as well....
     
  5. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to download a terminal emulator from the market, as for the boot loops try a different kernel.
     
  6. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok and right now I have the 800mhz kernel installed and it also did this with the stock 600mhz kernel....
     
  7. elohel
    Offline

    elohel New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So to confirm, you didn't just wipe the CACHE, you wiped DATA/CACHE, right? As in reset to factory defaults??
     
  8. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    correct but only before I rooted the phone...afterwards I just installed the ROM...no wipe

    And any directions on how to use this terminal emulator...i figured out how to get permission access but when I type lets say -cpuinfo it says not found...
     
  9. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nevermind got the scripts to work...but would def like to fix this boot problem...
     
  10. elohel
    Offline

    elohel New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, to understand correctly, you:

    1.) Wiped CACHE/DATA
    2.) Gained root access on a Verizon 2.0.1 ROM, via whatever method you chose
    2.) Placed BuglessBeast v1.1 onto the SD card's root directory and renamed it to update.zip (assuming you've flashed to SPRecovery)
    3.) Allowed for update.zip
    4.) Installed update.zip
    5.) Boot into BuglessBeast v1.1
    6.) Getting boot loops.

    If this is the case, you've done it out of order, or rather, you've missed a step.

    You need to wipe CACHE/DATA IMMEDIATELY BEFORE you install the update.zip. Essentially, if this is what you did, you installed BuglessBeast over the 2.0.1 ROM and hence you're having boot loops...they're kinda like froot loops but not as tasty. dancedroid
     
  11. jrod1990
    Offline

    jrod1990 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  12. Twista89
    Offline

    Twista89 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok well I just tried wiping the data/cache again without reinstalling bugless and I was able to boot up once but I restored my apps and it started doing it again. So should I try restoring just my apps and not the data...would that work???

    I was also wondering what app is there to change the color the notification light as I thought I read someone talking about doing that on this forum a while ago. Also is it possible to change the charging light color as well???
     
  13. Phxphenom
    Offline

    Phxphenom Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a guy on here named Diordna who walked me step by step through the root process. He is a college kid and I threw him a few bucks afterward. Helps to be on FB at same time too.....

    Send him a message and tell him MArc sent you.
     
  14. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a long weekend full of nothing, PM me with an IM screen name and I'll help you out. I'm running BB1.0, but I've been at this long enough that I should be able to help.