Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Highflyin128, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. Highflyin128
    Online

    Highflyin128 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's on stuff.

    I installed it lastnight and really have installed anything yet.

    Example: When I am in a existing txt message and i click on the contact picture to pull up their info I get a force close there EVERY time.
     
  2. ice456789
    Offline

    ice456789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    The contact picture FC is a known issue with the new contacts app that was included with BB 0.7.3.
    AllDroid - View topic - [ROM] Bugless Beast [950MHz & Wifi] V0.7.3 (2/2/10)
     
  3. Highflyin128
    Online

    Highflyin128 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    When I look at his change log to do not see alot of the stuff her added. I do not have the SetCpu thing and widgets he said he added to 0.7.3
     
  4. ice456789
    Offline

    ice456789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    You have to buy setcpu from the market for a dollar. The tether app is free.
     
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yep, buy the Setcpu program and then read some of the overclocking threads to see what everyone is using in the profiles section of setcpu. It's get those temps down in a hurry.

    good luck.
     
  6. dunamis
    Offline

    dunamis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    tha's strange cause I have it on mine? is there a way to check to see if I'm really OC'ed or if setCPU is working? I'm willing to buy the app...but why if I have it already? Is the one BB provides different than the one on the market?
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    The one on the market is the most up-to-date one available and it did fix some bugs and add the new feature Failsafe.
     
  8. dunamis
    Offline

    dunamis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see....I just purchased the updated one. Feel more comfortable...LOL