Running a new rom with suspicious app

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by Capone76, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. Capone76

    Capone76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any one know what this is and is it normal. It does say vicious which is the ROM I'm using

    View attachment 54533



    View attachment 54534
     
  2. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +25
    Current Phone Model:
    S8
    I would contract the ROM Dev to see what they say it is. Until you do that freeze it with titanium backup. Anything wonky starts happening unfreeze the app.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  3. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Another user had brought this up just a few weeks ago.
     
  4. Capone76

    Capone76 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
  5. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Unfreeze it, its not harmful to anything.
     
  6. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    It shouldn't have any negative effects if you freeze it or not. I tend to leave them be if they are present in ROMs, but I am a little lazy haha