Running .901 how do I revert to .893?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Imprezive, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. Imprezive

    Imprezive Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do I revert to .893? Im on a .901 stock bionic?
     
  2. MyEntityRemains

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10

    Why do you want to?
     
  3. Imprezive

    Imprezive Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +1
    So i can root and upgrade
     
  4. multanii

    multanii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you upgrade doesn't it change the kernel and you can't took that back ?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. droid330

    droid330 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a way to go back. I have done this however you have to revert back to 886 in order to root. I can't remember the link but I had to go back to 886 install the stock.886 radio file forever root and then upgraded back to.893 then to.901

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  6. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
  7. down1plus2

    down1plus2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Goodyear, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can you get the file, I can't download the file due to mega upload being shut down.
     
  8. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I believe you can also get it at Deposit Files
     
  9. down1plus2

    down1plus2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Goodyear, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind I got it!!!
     
  10. down1plus2

    down1plus2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Goodyear, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you sir, thats exactly where I got.
     
  11. down1plus2

    down1plus2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Goodyear, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    why when I do the runme part, i get a error and says device not found?
     
  12. Imprezive

    Imprezive Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +1
    gonna try this tonight