Rumor:Droid Pro is just a Droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by Kentech0023, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. Kentech0023

    Kentech0023 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Mateenager

    Mateenager Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well that would suck..
     
  3. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    pretty sure all the coming droids are gonna have a bootloader thats locked so no full ROMs..

    i mean they have recovery on the DX but its not a full recovery.
     
    #3 Abe21599, Aug 25, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2010
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,809
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    This could just be a missinformed informant. Someone said that the DroidPro wouldn't be recognized right now as it's being housed in another devices shell pretty much.
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,845
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,404

    Well some one needs to leave one at a bar some where.
     
  6. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Or a gym....or at my house ;)