rubiX Blurry Bread

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by drod2169, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Chloenaiter
    Offline

    Chloenaiter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have Blurry Bread installed but I imagine you could Navigate to Settings>About Phone> And scroll down to build number which should say something like Blurry Bread 1.0 PLEASE CORRECT ME IF IM WRONG
     
  2. aklee987
    Offline

    aklee987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did that already, doesn't say anything about Rubix or Blurry Bread.

    Says Build Number 4.5.1_57_DX5-3
     
  3. Chloenaiter
    Offline

    Chloenaiter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah again I don't have Blurry Bread installed so I can't really help much more than that sorry :/
     
  4. zoe
    Offline

    zoe Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost Angels
    Ratings:
    +0
    well a little late, but the spare parts
    app battery history is crashing due to some changes made to gb, my android system info app accessed the same info but now on gb it says the function is not available on this device. trying to find other apps I stumbled across another dev commenting that it is because of a change google made to gb

    sux as I used this app combo to track down uid's that were constantly running

    [insert_here]
     
  5. mikey4226
    Offline

    mikey4226 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I still use JRummy's Droid X Overclock app?
     
  6. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ratings:
    +0
    im pretty sure you can since im using this app to overclock my phone and im on GB rooted and im pretty sure it is working since my quadrant scores go up when OC'd.

    But my questions are, is this basic ROM worth putting over my existing GB? I mean this thing is already solid and fast and i have not run into a single problem besides some apps not being fully compatible. I also flashed imoseyon's zip for some tweaks and it made it a bit snappier. So im pretty damn satisfied with it so far. But im pretty sure Drod has made it better. Is anything broken? like random reboots when changing to USB mass storage? and what is Drodspeed anyways? or is it just a catchphrase like "intel core inside"?
     
  7. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    I haven't noticed any real differences. But certainly no problems either. I went ahead and flashed it with it in mind that I can just flash any updates he releases over this (hopefully).
     
  8. xjacobx
    Offline

    xjacobx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    The main thing this does is remove the bloat right now. He made a couple system tweaks to make it more efficient but the main Idea was a quick rom to remove the bloatware and get a starting point for future releases
    At lease that is my take on it ;)
     
  9. SeanRinVA
    Offline

    SeanRinVA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like to confirm - this works for fixing the search button quick-press "issue".
     
  10. Porkweasel
    Offline

    Porkweasel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounds about right. Before I load anything Gingerbread I'm going to patiently wait to see if Drod has time to work his magic first. Focused 2.0.1 runs too well for me now to ditch it for anything inferior.

     
  11. johnomaz
    Offline

    johnomaz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,567
    Likes Received:
    320
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Central Valley, California
    Ratings:
    +325
    Saw this last night and promptly put it on my DX. Loving GB and even liking the new Blur. Moto did something right for once.

    Good stuff as usual from Drod. I renamed a bunch of bloatware but more is gone now. Very happy and seems a bit quicker too.

    Also LOVE how Drod brought back the old TV style sleep animation. LOVE IT!!! Too fun.
     
  12. teh_g
    Offline

    teh_g Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    A lot of applications were force closing on me and TB didn't want to restore most of my data. Maybe my sbf didn't work as well as I had hoped or something...

    Maybe I will try again tonight, since no one else seems to have this problem with GB or Blurry Bread.
     
  13. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +247
    Current Phone Model:
    GNote2
    So does this ROM have a stock look to it or were there any appearance changes? Maybe a screen shot? Thanks!
     
  14. timelord
    Offline

    timelord Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No its a stock look. Just a basic blur rom, nothing fancy for the moment.
     
  15. OnMy2ndGP
    Offline

    OnMy2ndGP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only have FC's from one thing....trying to access battery history through Spare parts.

    I did have several screwy issues the first time I installed this. Why? Not following directions. I just had to be hard-headed....:icon_eek:

    You probably won't need to sbf. Just restore you backup prior to installing this, factory reset and then reinstall this.