rubiX Blurry Bread

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by drod2169, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. OnMy2ndGP

    OnMy2ndGP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to confirm.... I have successfully flashed Gingercomb on top of rubiX Blurry.

    The only issue I've had is when I access battery history via Spare Parts I get a force close. This is with my first boot. I'll reboot and report back asap. Never happened before putting gbcomb on top of rubiX.

    DX Rooted Deodexed GB w/ Ginercomb via DF app
     
  2. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Battery usage screen opens up fine for me here.
    Running Juiced Rubix. Looks awesome! =]

    Err I guess I suck at reading comprehension. Didn't notice the Spare Parts part. It force closes on me too actually.
     
    #26 meshdub, Apr 4, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  3. gammaxgoblin

    gammaxgoblin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    FYI this runs on the d2, flashed over non deodexed gb leak for the d2....runs fine so far!

    and the quickclock advanced runs great on it...

    D
    R
    O
    D
    !!!
     
  4. rjs987

    rjs987 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this and the search button (Hard Key) still does not work. Any ideas?
     
  5. anrichardson

    anrichardson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue, and tried the same thing. I had to clear data cause I had my sync icon in notification and would not go away. And my hard search key works now.

    So just wipe data. And you'll get it back.
     
  6. OnMy2ndGP

    OnMy2ndGP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spare Parts Battery History FC

    Yeah, it only happens when trying to access Battery History from within Spare Parts. That is the only issue I've had.....a very minor thing since Battery History works just fine from Settings or any other 3rd party app.

    Overall, it does seem a little bit smoother than stock. I'm know when DRod drops a more refined version our DX's will really be dancedroid
     
  7. SeanRinVA

    SeanRinVA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    What happens when you long-press the Search key? On mine (Not yet running RubiX Blurry Bread, just Rooted/Deodexed GB), it comes up asking for app assignment.

     
  8. anrichardson

    anrichardson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you long press the search key, you get voice search.
     
  9. rjs987

    rjs987 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say wipe you mean in settings/applications? I tryed that and still no go. Sorry being a noob but can you post a step by step instruction on this as I like rubixbread better than ginger. Thanks
     
  10. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Means to do a factory reset, settings > privacy > factory reset. Wipes all of the apps off your phone.

    sent from a D2G with Liberty 2
     
  11. SeanRinVA

    SeanRinVA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I stand corrected - I'm seeing the same behavior - no search with a quick push of the search button.
     
  12. marcfogel

    marcfogel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you moved the app to the System/App folder did you make sure the permissions were set correctly? Not sure if this matters or not.