Rubix 1.9.0 camera problem

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by jsfire757, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. jsfire757
    Offline

    jsfire757 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    for some reason whenever I take pictures, the picture takes and doesn't save. Any one have any clue why this is ? Im running android 2.2.1, kernal 2.6.32.9, system 2.3.15
  2. sephtin
    Offline

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, phone needs access to the SDCard to save them... any troubles accessing your SDCard otherwise? (Make sure the phone isn't connected to the PC, and the SDCard isn't mounted to the PC.. etc.).

    Could try clearing data/cache for the Camera app (?).
    Menu> Settings> Applications> Manage applications> all tab> Camera
    force stop, clear cache, clear data
    And then try again (?).
  3. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are you looking for the photos?
    I believe the default is /sdcard/DCIM/100ANDRO?
    or something like that.
  4. jsfire757
    Offline

    jsfire757 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i could view all my pictures and access my sd card with no problem. what i ended up doing was just restoring back to stock rooted with a backup i made, and put rubix back on. Im always trying out different things on my phone and messing with roms, so what im guessing happened what somewhere along the line i put to wrong rubix on my phone that wasnt compatible with the version i had on the phone
  5. drod2169
    Offline

    drod2169 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You likely loaded the wrong version of focused. Did you take the .340 ota?
  6. sephtin
    Offline

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. I knew that loading the wrong version can affect video.. I was unaware that it affected camera (images) as well.. gtk!