Rooting

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by akerby16, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. akerby16

    akerby16 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any way to root the d2g global with the gb update from the phone yet? Or do I have to go threw the computer?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  2. stillwaiting

    stillwaiting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    not that i know of but going through the computer isnt that hard
     
  3. akerby16

    akerby16 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I sure its not hard but don't have the time to sit down and do it. Maybe I will be able to do it

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  4. stillwaiting

    stillwaiting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    ya the one i used took like 5 min
     
  5. natecorbitt

    natecorbitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you use the Droid 3 method it barely takes 5 minutes. It's just like the old "One Click Root" program.
     
  6. stillwaiting

    stillwaiting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    yup thats what i used
     
  7. tgambitg

    tgambitg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. akerby16

    akerby16 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so with this method i got to the threw the first step. but my phone keeps getting stuck on the bootloader screen so does that mean i unplug the cable and do the reboot like that?

     
  9. tgambitg

    tgambitg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you bootstrap? is it loading in the default recovery? or CWM?
     
Similar Threads
  1. ryan.lafrancis
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    589
  2. cdm369
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    607
  3. 4dracing
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,698
  4. JRH1982
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    1,927
Loading...