Rooting

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by xcoryedgex, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been reading about rooting my Fascinate for about six months now and I have the z4root app, I think it is, I have the DL30 ROM and I have everything on my phone backed up on my sd card. I was wondering both if I'm ready and if I could ever go back to stock if I wanted. Please help, it would be much appreciated.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Hymizzle

    Hymizzle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Of course all you would have to do is a factory reset either in your phone settings or in clockwork.
     
  3. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can that still be traced? Or would Verizon be able to know I've previously rooted?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  4. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    A factory reset actually won't get you back to stock. It will leave you rooted and if you're on a Rom it will leave you on that Rom. However you can make a system backup in clockwork and restore that to get back to stock and then unroot.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  5. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since I have the app and it unroots would I be able to use my stock rom if I just store that as a .zip file like the DL30 rom I have? I also have titanium back up and rom manager

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Exactly right!



    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  7. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay. So factory resetting after unrooting and then having everything back up if possible?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  8. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Yes. Root only grants superuser permissions to change things, it doesn't actually change anything itself. Id recommend using ROM Manager to flash Clockwork and making your backups there vs in ROM Manager. Clockworkmod will put your backup on your SD card so, as long as you can boot into it, you can restore your backup.



    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  9. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome. I saw in my rom manager app that I will have access to clockworkmod so I think I'll get started on it right now. I'll leave an update on this post for my results or if I have further questions. Thank you very much for your guys' help. =]

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  10. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to read the walkthroughs that are posted in the Fascinate Forum. You cannot simply flash cwm from rom manager initially, it won't work.
    Everything you need is right there. There are even full images to appy w/ Odin that will take you back to stock, no root, as if you just took it out of the box.
    Best of Luck.
    btw you want EB01 not DL30(buggy), EB01 also has an updated modem(radio) file.
     
  11. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay then. I was just going to use Kaos' DL30 leak.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  12. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh wait, I have the EA28 update, is that okay to use?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  13. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, you want froyo 2.2 EB01 is the most recent leak. EA28 is just a patch for eclair 2.1.
     
  14. xcoryedgex

    xcoryedgex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know that but if I use all of what I have to root now, do I have to go back to DL09 or can I stay at EA28 to root to 2.2?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  15. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
Similar Threads
  1. ryan.lafrancis
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    617
  2. cdm369
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    634
  3. 4dracing
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,736
  4. JRH1982
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    1,967
Loading...