Rooting the Casio Commando (2.3.3)!!

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by paxchristos, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
  2. NE_Phil
    Offline

    NE_Phil New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Thanks! Can't wait to try it out.
  3. NE_Phil
    Offline

    NE_Phil New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Not for the Novice!

    I've read over and downloaded the required files but I'm way out of my league. Any way you can provide more detail for those of us not proficient in all things Android?
    Thanks
  4. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    1 person likes this.
  5. NE_Phil
    Offline

    NE_Phil New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Rooted Successfully!

    paxchristos -
    No need. Your guides did the trick, gave me exactly what I needed. Now my commando is rooted! :icon_ banana:
    One thing though, what's step 28 about? Is this rooted until time I power off the commando?

    FYI - I didn't change out my sdcard and everything seems to be working fine.

    Thanks again!

    Phil
  6. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Your phone will stay rooted after reboot.

    What #28 is talking about is adb. 99% of people won't need it, its for the 1% that find out interesting :p

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
  7. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Thanks to DooMLoRD over in the Xperia X10/Arc/Play side on XDA-Developers.com, he has developed a batch file (windows only) that will run the root for you!

    There isn't really any difference between the code he typed out and how you do it here, so head on over, download and root!
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1319653
  8. ehaynes078
    Offline

    ehaynes078 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The rooting program paxchristos has does work for the commando, have used it. Was as easy as Superoneclick. rooted with gb is quite nice, NO BLOATWARE.
  9. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Batch file for one click root is now posted here!!

    Download, unzip, run and enjoy!!

    Attached Files:

    • root.zip
      File size:
      1.2 MB
      Views:
      1,375
  10. pokskip
    Offline

    pokskip New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just did this and it worked very simple. was sketchy at first using the new one click but thought eh why not. so i can confirm this works for others that were thinking this just doesn't seem right lol
  11. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Thank you, pokskip, the script was originally posted by a developer on XDA-developers.com, I just had to attach another version of adb to it to make it work for the commando

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
  12. pokskip
    Offline

    pokskip New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Much thanks for the efforts for us less hacking inclined lol. I notice a big difference after freezing about 30 apps. Great to use the root apps I paid for again lol

    Sent from my C771 using DroidForums
  13. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I rooted and have the first update. From what I read, this one is not really impressive. I have also heard that once to in stall it, you can't go back....true?

    I am plenty happy after the root and app/crap purge.
  14. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    People have been having issues with updating from 2.2 to 2.3.3 if they were rooted and froze/updated apps, really it comes down to personal preference if 2.2 is better than 2.3.3 (for whatever reason on bot 2.2 and 2.3.3 it's pretty friggin' slow boot speeds, when they updated the Xperia Play (my phone :p) from 2.3.2 to 2.3.3 boot speed is about at 30 seconds from vibrate to useability)
  15. flacotheclown
    Offline

    flacotheclown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I must be doing something wrong, but I do not know what. I had no issues rooting my d2g. Also no problems rooting before update. I restored to factory and now I'm stuck on stupid. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks
  16. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Tell me what's going on, and I'll be able to help you.

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
  17. flacotheclown
    Offline

    flacotheclown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured the easiest way to root was gingerbreak. After about 15 minutes I give up. The same happens with the superone-click. When I try to do it the long way I can not get the android platform tools to be recognized.
  18. flacotheclown
    Offline

    flacotheclown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured the easiest way to root was gingerbreak. After about 15 minutes I give up. The same happens with the superone-click. When I try to do it the long way I can not get the android platform tools to be recognized. 
  19. flacotheclown
    Offline

    flacotheclown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didn't mean to double post that
  20. paxchristos
    Offline

    paxchristos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    1) Is usb debugging turned on?
    2) Did you update android sdk?
    3) did you try the one click root that I attached to this thread?

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

casio commando 2

,
casio commando root
,
how to jailbreak a casio commando
,

how to jailbreak casio commando

,

how to root casio commando

,

how to root casio commando 2.3.3

,

how to root casio g'zone commando 2.3.3

,

jailbreak casio commando

,

jailbreak casio g'zone commando

,
jailbreak g'zone commando
,

root casio commando

,

root casio commando 2.3.3

,

root casio g'zone commando

,

rooting casio commando

,

rooting casio commando 2.3.3