rooting questions

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by eriscrazy, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just went throught the rooting process and it did all the stuff but i did not get the superuser permissions app in my app drawer what do i do now am i rooted? if not how do i go about redoing it?
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is your hboot number?
  3. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    my hboot was 1.46 then when i went throught the rooting process it changed to 1.49
  4. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't take my word for it because I don't know much about Eris rooting, but that file that you used (update.zip format?) if it did upgrade your hboot to 1.49, people have been saying that is unrootable.
  5. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used a file called PB00IMG. before i did that my HBOOT was 1.46 would it be safe to run the rooting process agien would it hurt my phone?
  6. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hm before you do anything I think you should wait for a Droid Eris owner to respond. If your hboot is 1.49 you shouldn't do anything, until someone familiar with the file you used and process you used posts here. You should post a link to the site/thread
  7. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol im kinda mad cause i had a HBOOT of 1.46 now it says 1.49... why would the rooting process make it to were i could not root... is there any way of testing it to see if im rooted?
  9. mrhousto
    Offline

    mrhousto New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    The superuser app isn't included in all ROMs. I am on Evil Eris v3.0 and it is included. One way you can tell if you are rooted is to download 'Android Terminal Emulator' from the market and type 'su' in the command prompt. If you are not rooted it will give you an error message. You may have to download an app called 'Full Keyboard' since the Eris doesn't have the physical keyboard.

    Hope this helps.
  10. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i downloaded the emulater and i types just regular su in the command prompt and it did not give me a error code it just jumped down to the next line. so does that mean i am rooted? and i was trying to get adb working but SDK could not find my drivers.
  11. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i got it working im a dang fool i flashed evil eris 3.0 just now. im just wondering now what a safe over clocking speed for the eris?
  12. mrhousto
    Offline

    mrhousto New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Jumping down to the next line means you have SuperUser Permissions... which means you are rooted!!! :)
  13. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i was freaking out cause i thought i messed my phone up and reset it to facetory for no reason lol but then when i started digging i found out that i was rooted. now there is no turning back!dancedroid
  14. jrozga
    Offline

    jrozga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It all depends on your phone. Best bet is to make sure setcpu is set to not launch on boot and slowly move your cpu speed higher to find the point where it locks your phone (here is where its important that you dont have setcpu set to launch on boot) My eris runs stable at 768 I have not tried over 787. Hope this helps you, there is also a setcpu thread but it drones on and on with all the little details and way more than I cared to read about hertz and the like.
  15. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I did alittle bit of tinkrring at work today and my phone is running great at 768Mhz too now I can actually us live wallpapers with out lag! What is this 5Mflops I have been hearing about
Search tags for this page

can rooting hurt your phone

,
can rooting your device hurt it
,
can rooting your phone hurt it will it still work
,
does it hurt the phone to root it
,

sms error cause code 225 error 3

,
will rooting my galaxy s4 hurt it