1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

rooting problem

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by nate7761, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. nate7761
    Offline

    nate7761 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was rooted with sholes then went back to stock because I wanted to try something out. I returned to stock no problem but now would like to root again. After rebooting with X held down then after pushing volume up and camera button I receive this message:

    E: can't open /cache/recovery/command


    Any ideas what I should do? Thanks
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    disregard that error message....everyones says that...

    But if you used sholes why don't you just let their app root it for you?
  3. nate7761
    Offline

    nate7761 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I try disregarding but it won't go past it. I try selecting "install: update.zip" but it does nothing
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Well is there even an update.zip file on your sdcard?
  5. nate7761
    Offline

    nate7761 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep, right in my root directory
  6. nate7761
    Offline

    nate7761 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nevermind, just figured it out, such an idiot....I was trying to select by using the camera button instead of the dpad