Rooting.. can't even complete first step

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by 007, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,812
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +251
    Just moved to Rescue Squad area for assistance.
     
  3. hoagie52

    hoagie52 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That happened to me once all I had to do was in the system tray I saw my droid as a added drive I click on it and then it showed up in rsdlite
     
  4. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,021
    Likes Received:
    4,387
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +4,914

    when I first used rsdlite i followed this and it help. skip to like the 6 min mark
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,021
    Likes Received:
    4,387
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +4,914
    Ima move this to the rooting area.
     
  6. xxdieselxx

    xxdieselxx Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    #6 xxdieselxx, Jun 3, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
  7. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would recommend not rooting with RSD. The way I prefer to do anything, because it's easier and I'm not extremely intelligent with all this technological computer stuff, is install update.zip. Much easier to do and harder to mess up.
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,656
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    If you are on 2.1 there is no update.zip to root. You have to use RSD.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, I never bothered with 2.1, I updated to it, went back to a 2.0.1 rom with just about all the features, now moved onto froyo, which conveniently came with root.