Rooting.. can't even complete first step

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by 007, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +169
    Just moved to Rescue Squad area for assistance.
     
  3. hoagie52

    hoagie52 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That happened to me once all I had to do was in the system tray I saw my droid as a added drive I click on it and then it showed up in rsdlite
     
  4. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,381
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,666

    when I first used rsdlite i followed this and it help. skip to like the 6 min mark
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,381
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,666
    Ima move this to the rooting area.
     
  6. xxdieselxx

    xxdieselxx Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
  7. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would recommend not rooting with RSD. The way I prefer to do anything, because it's easier and I'm not extremely intelligent with all this technological computer stuff, is install update.zip. Much easier to do and harder to mess up.
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,155
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +230
    If you are on 2.1 there is no update.zip to root. You have to use RSD.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. kristoff125

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, I never bothered with 2.1, I updated to it, went back to a 2.0.1 rom with just about all the features, now moved onto froyo, which conveniently came with root.