Rooting and overclocking

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by qwiksilver711, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this has been asked before, searched but I couldn't find it.

    I am looking for the guide that will show me how to just root, not change anything, because I have everything the way I want it. After I get root permissions I just want to overclock a bit. Thats it. I have read that guide somewhere but I cant seem to find it again.

    if I remember right i can just manually put the update.zip on my sd card and root, then dl the setcpu on the market
     
    #1 qwiksilver711, Feb 20, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2010
  2. WLJohnson05

    WLJohnson05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is how i did mine
    Obtaining Root | Root Your Droid

    im still working on the overclocking and wifi tethering
    but i dont really understand the whole bridge thing. i keep getting an error saying its "read only"
     
  3. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0

    thank you, i have been absorbing that site as much as possible before I try this. see my problem is my pc wont recognize my droid at all, so my other question would be in every guide there I could replace the mount unmount steps with just putting the sd card directly into the laptop and manually putting the files on right?
     
  4. zz500

    zz500 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes. that will work. Just make sure no other file extensions were added during copy from ur laptop
     
  5. WLJohnson05

    WLJohnson05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea bc all you do when you mount it have the ability to access the card which is all you need to do when dragging files over.
     
  6. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you, then to overclock do I just download the setcpu app?
     
  7. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also download smupdater on the market or download it for free at sholes.info and it makes it a little easier to root because you don't have to use a computer
     
  8. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nope. You will also need a custom kernel. If you aren't familiar, its probably better to try a pre-made rom.
     
  9. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    would a rom wipe all my settings i have now? like my sweeter home 2 stuff
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Depends on the rom.
     
  11. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most likely it will but it would probably be worth it.
     
  12. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    well like i said, all i really am looking for is to overclock for right now, so would the sholes rom let me use setcpu?