Rooted

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by hbrown93, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. hbrown93

    hbrown93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sin City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I'm new to the droid world and when I was browsing through apps to buy I noticed that some apps say my droid must be "rooted". What does this mean??
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    link 2 in my sig will help u get more familiar
     
  3. hbrown93

    hbrown93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sin City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny cause I don't seem to see your signature

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  5. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    oh thats because ur using an app to use the forum
     
Similar Threads
  1. Sha51978
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    637
  2. mr300x11
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    491
  3. Tinsey99
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    662
  4. tyler58
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,454
  5. DevilDogMP
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    3,609
Loading...