Rooted

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by hbrown93, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. hbrown93
    Offline

    hbrown93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sin City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I'm new to the droid world and when I was browsing through apps to buy I noticed that some apps say my droid must be "rooted". What does this mean??
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    link 2 in my sig will help u get more familiar
     
  3. hbrown93
    Offline

    hbrown93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sin City
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny cause I don't seem to see your signature

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  5. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    oh thats because ur using an app to use the forum
     
Similar Threads
  1. Sha51978
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    637
  2. mr300x11
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    489
  3. Tinsey99
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    662
  4. tyler58
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,454
  5. DevilDogMP
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    3,603
Loading...