1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Rooted....yet...not rooted???

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Character Zero, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Character Zero
    Offline

    Character Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed BB 7.7 and everything went fine. Now when I try to run Root Explorer or SetCPU it tells me it can't access root. But in terminal emulator, if I type "su" it gives me the # just fine. I don't really have a nandroid backup that gets me anywhere. What can I do?
  2. jofficus
    Offline

    jofficus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar issue with the 2.1 BB. Try going back to nandroid recovery menu, and reboot from there - that did the trick for me.

    I still don't know why the SU permissions were messed up in the first place, but I hope this helps you!
  3. jrummy16
    Offline

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    What exactly does it say? Is it just asking for permissions again? When you install a rom it will ask for all the permissions again like when you first downloaded the app.
  4. Character Zero
    Offline

    Character Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't work. I booted into recovery and then rebooted without doing anything there and no luck. Thanks though.
  5. Character Zero
    Offline

    Character Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesn't even ask for permissions, SetCPU has a message inquiring if apps have access to root. And Root Explorer just says that I need to restart it. But su works so I dunno.
Similar Threads
  1. hbrown93
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    514
  2. Sha51978
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    578
  3. mr300x11
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    434
  4. 103025a
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,076
  5. tyler58
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,377
Loading...