Rooted, installed ROM, phone won't work

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by camn, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. camn
    Offline

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    (Moved from Moto Droid section, since it's not a Moto Droid :/)
    Hello... Today I rooted my LG Ally with Androot or whatever and installed a Velocity ROM... It just goes from just the LED light flashing red, to the LG logo, to the Droid logo (not the normal Android logo), to the Droid eye thing, to an error (I'll update with what it says when it gets to that part of the loop again), back to the Droid logo and finally to the Droid eye thing in a loop.. Is there a way to either get it working or reset it? I really need it working by tomorrow, I'm going to a concert and some friends wanted me to record it :icon_evil:
    Apparently because I didn't wipe the cache, I would just reset with Clockworkmod since I made a backup of how it was before I installed the ROM but I can't really do anything on my phone, help ;_;
    EDIT: It went through the loop again... "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." or something like that (it went by too fast :/)
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I have a rooted Droid so my experience may be different. You are correct, if you did not wipe the data and cache you will have issues. You mentioned clockwork and having a backup so I'm thinking that you are using RM to install the rom. Download the rom this time wipe the data and cache, since your backup is good no need to do another, then install the rom.

    Let us know if this works.

    Mike
  3. camn
    Offline

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Actually just needed the key combo to enter recovery mode, but I found it. I'll try installing the ROM again.
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Glad you found the combo. We'll be here if you need additional assistance.
  5. camn
    Offline

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Hmm... Now when I try to install the ROM/backup my current ROM it goes to a little Android dude with an exclamation mark above his head and reboots the phone normally. What should I do? >.<
  6. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try pressing volume up and camera button at the same time
  7. camn
    Offline

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Actually, re-flashing ClockworkMod fixed that. But I cleared the cache and installed the ROM but it still isn't working...
  8. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    When you say it's not working, what do you mean? More of the same above?
  9. camn
    Offline

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Yeah, but I got it working. I guess the ROM didn't fully download last time. Re-downloaded it and it's working fine now.
  10. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Unfortunately that happens a lot. Enough so I'd encourage MD5 sums just to be safe, but most Devs don't include those, so there's no point in suggesting it. :)