Rooted, installed ROM, phone won't work

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by camn, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. camn

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Ratings:
    +0
    (Moved from Moto Droid section, since it's not a Moto Droid :/)
    Hello... Today I rooted my LG Ally with Androot or whatever and installed a Velocity ROM... It just goes from just the LED light flashing red, to the LG logo, to the Droid logo (not the normal Android logo), to the Droid eye thing, to an error (I'll update with what it says when it gets to that part of the loop again), back to the Droid logo and finally to the Droid eye thing in a loop.. Is there a way to either get it working or reset it? I really need it working by tomorrow, I'm going to a concert and some friends wanted me to record it :icon_evil:
    Apparently because I didn't wipe the cache, I would just reset with Clockworkmod since I made a backup of how it was before I installed the ROM but I can't really do anything on my phone, help ;_;
    EDIT: It went through the loop again... "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." or something like that (it went by too fast :/)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a rooted Droid so my experience may be different. You are correct, if you did not wipe the data and cache you will have issues. You mentioned clockwork and having a backup so I'm thinking that you are using RM to install the rom. Download the rom this time wipe the data and cache, since your backup is good no need to do another, then install the rom.

    Let us know if this works.

    Mike
     
  3. camn

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually just needed the key combo to enter recovery mode, but I found it. I'll try installing the ROM again.
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad you found the combo. We'll be here if you need additional assistance.
     
  5. camn

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm... Now when I try to install the ROM/backup my current ROM it goes to a little Android dude with an exclamation mark above his head and reboots the phone normally. What should I do? >.<
     
  6. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try pressing volume up and camera button at the same time
     
  7. camn

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, re-flashing ClockworkMod fixed that. But I cleared the cache and installed the ROM but it still isn't working...
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    When you say it's not working, what do you mean? More of the same above?
     
  9. camn

    camn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hangar 18
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, but I got it working. I guess the ROM didn't fully download last time. Re-downloaded it and it's working fine now.
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Unfortunately that happens a lot. Enough so I'd encourage MD5 sums just to be safe, but most Devs don't include those, so there's no point in suggesting it. :)