rooted, how to go back?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by Bluehand, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Bluehand

    Bluehand Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted, running Cyanogen v34, but I think I'm going to jump back to OTA 2.1.
    What's the best way to go about doing this? I don't mind losing root if I have to, just prefer to go back.

    thanks
     
  2. Bluehand

    Bluehand Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    never mind, got it.
    * apologies for the noob question.
     
  3. texastig

    texastig New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you do it?
     
  4. RyansGirl101302

    RyansGirl101302 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    ohio
    Ratings:
    +2
    so i have to ask why you prefer to go back and how did you do it?
     
  5. projektorboy

    projektorboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd also like to know how you went back to OTA 2.1. I'm having a very hard time trying to find a download for the stock ROM.
     
  6. Bluehand

    Bluehand Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To answer why, well, imho, Froyo doesn't run optimally on these phones. That's not a knock on the ROM devs in the least. It's more about the Eris not having enough horsepower to efficiently run the OS. Heck, I don't think it runs 2.1 all that snappy. It's like they built this great phone, but it was never really built for anything 2.0.

    Froyo on my Eris was slow to respond. I'd wake up my phone to check a text, but I'd have to wake it up and then set it down for about 10-20 sec before it was actually responsive.

    How I did it... hmm, it's been a while now. Don't quote me on this, but I think I did a hard/factory reset on the phone, iirc. I'd suggest googling it as well (not trying to be snarky, I just know better info out there, than what I supplied.)

    * Lastly, VERY glad I did the reset. My Eris is getting a warranty replacement after some recent problems. I'm getting a Droid X. They only charged me for the battery & battery cover, nice. VZW customer service!!! :)
     
  7. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Look in the ROM stickey at the top of the board. There is a stock rom listed. Google Eris ruu for the HTC equivalent of the Motorola sbf file.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
adr6200 hard reset
,
adr6200 how to factory reset?
,
cdma htc adr6200 hard reset
,
cyanogen htc adr6200
,
factory reset htc droid adr6200
,
factory reset htc model adr6200
,

how to hard reset htc adr6200

,
htc droid eris adr6200 stock rom