Rooted Droid and OTA updates?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jmd, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. jmd

    jmd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my phone back in December and installed 2.1. I thought once you rooted you could not get OTA updates? I just got a message wanting me to update to 2.1. How do I make it stop reminding me every 30 minutes? I do not want to update since everyone else is complaining about the performance issuses with the Droid 2.1 update.
     
  2. Tac.css

    Tac.css New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into /system/etc/security and rename otacerts.zip to otacerts.zip.bak

    Now if you want to recieve OTA updates again, just remove .bak.
     
  3. jmd

    jmd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I will try that. I just want to leave my phone alone right now because it does what it should and how it should.
     
  4. Ellectronico

    Ellectronico Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine asked me probably 5-10 times and then just stopped asking.
     
  5. jmd

    jmd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to rename the file and it will not let me rename it. Is there a certain way to do it or a certain program to use?
     
  6. Tac.css

    Tac.css New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used root explorer.
     
  7. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. jmd

    jmd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. happytuna

    happytuna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get insufficient permissions when I try to rename that file. Boy, this upgrade notice is bugging me :(

    How can I know I have SPRecovery? Thanks
     
    #9 happytuna, Apr 7, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  10. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. happytuna

    happytuna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have DroidMod. How can I determine if I have SPRecovery? I searched and don't find a file with that name on the Droid.
     
  12. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you installed DM with the market app (DM 1.x), then sprecovery is installed.
     
Search tags for this page
galaxy s4 block ota updates on my rooted droid
,

how do i get ota updates for rooted droid bionic

,
how do i update the latest verizon ota on my rooted note 2
,
ota on a rooted droid