ROOTED - Can we use CWM on this?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by MistaWolfe, May 21, 2011.

  1. MistaWolfe
    Offline

    MistaWolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rooted using Gingerbreak. Removed all my bloat and blocked ads. I saw someone say in a comment that they were running Liberty GB on this. In Rom Manager there is no option for DX2. My question: Has anyone tried using CWM mod on this using the Droid X option? I want some Liberty on this guy... Any further info about ROMs for this would be fantastic - I've scoured the internets and not much is up yet.

    Thanks
  2. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,401
    Likes Received:
    560
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    I can't answer your question, but do you have bootstrapper on the DX2?

    Sent by the Unbrickable DROID
  3. MistaWolfe
    Offline

    MistaWolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not yet, I wasn't sure if Koush was going to release a new one.
  4. curtisncali
    Offline

    curtisncali New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bishop, California
    Can you please post a guide for us on how to remove the bloatware and ads. that would be much appreciated.
  5. MistaWolfe
    Offline

    MistaWolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Root Explorer (in market - not free). Open it, give it superuser permissions - go to system - app - find the bloat you don't want - hit the top right button so it says "MOUNT R/O" (This puts you in Read/Write status) - long press the apps you don't want - DELETE. Be very careful, you can mess stuff up if you get too crazy. I would remove the VCast Apps, Blockbuster, and Amazon. There are others, but don't touch anything that says "Blur".

    As far as ads go, download AdFree in the market (free) and let it rip.

    I am not responsible if you mess anything up :)
  6. curtisncali
    Offline

    curtisncali New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bishop, California
    ok thanks alot man. getting rid of all the crapware right now lol
  7. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Be safe...don't delete, Freeze them using Titanium Backup....an app anyone should have anyway, especially if you're rooted.
  8. Jiibus
    Offline

    Jiibus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I second this. If you delete apps and you don't have a SBF file to fall back on you'll be screwed if you try to factory reset. Besides, freezing the apps in TB has the same exact effect as deleting them.
  9. curtisncali
    Offline

    curtisncali New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bishop, California
    yeah i jus froze the apps with titanium backup. thanks for the input guys
  10. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,828
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    On the X1 the physical camera button is "enter" in CWM. I'm not sure what would be what on the X2?!
  11. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good point, same on D1/D2.

    Wonder if they removed the physical cam button purely for cost control - I was disappointed by that.
  12. fused2explode
    Offline

    fused2explode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When it becomes supported it will use the power button, just like the thunderbolt.

    F2E

    Sent from my Droid on Tapatalk Pro
  13. MistaWolfe
    Offline

    MistaWolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I deleted, but I like to live life dangerously... :)
  14. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Smilin' now, hope you don't end up frownin' laytah. :)


    On D2/D1 power button is to back up one menu level...so how would that be managed? Maybe volume up could be up menu level in CW....
  15. yutzybrian
    Offline

    yutzybrian New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks a lot man. I hate the freaking bloatware preloaded on any phone
Search tags for this page

cwm for my droid x2

,

droid x2 free cwm

,

hstcmd

,

use cwm on dx2?