rooted .901 but

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by sweeeeet, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    want the newest baseband without having a rom

    it won't OTA

    ive installed VOODOO

    also... for the future i want to be able to keep root and instal a ROM when i have time too

    can someone please direct me to the fastest and easiest way to go from .901 to the newest baseband... thanks
     
  2. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does the ota download but fail to install??
     
  3. sargentmajord

    sargentmajord Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +16
    901 is an unofficial build u are off the ota path got to my thread here http://www.droidforums.net/forum/mo...-5-893-fxz-901-902-compatible-902-update.html an follow the steps don't use the alternative fxzs u will lose data but ur back ups on ur internal storage are untouched so back up ur apps before proceeding
     
  4. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    darn I was hoping not to go through that whole process again... I had so many issues last time with it.. that I stopped putting roms on my phone for a few months... its why i never switched from. 901 ... ill give it a try later today... thanks

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  5. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +9
    Did you load 901 or was it pushed to your phone?
     
  6. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    I put it there when I was flashing roms

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  7. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    still couldn't get it to go after deleting the erase data line... I may try a different version of rsd... the one im on doesn't show my device or start without an error

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  8. sargentmajord

    sargentmajord Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +16
    Try rsd 5.6 not 5.7
     
  9. timmy10shoes

    timmy10shoes Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Ratings:
    +1
    gta
    Hit me up on gtalk. timmy10shoes@gmail.com
     
  10. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    invite sent... tried both rsd versions and still a no go.... it shows my device when the phones on but N/A under all categories when the phones in fastboot
     
  11. linuxgator

    linuxgator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried a different USB cable and/or USB port? Often times that is the problem, also, make sure not to go through a USB hub.
     
  12. sweeeeet

    sweeeeet Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    8,579
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +65
    finally got it.... .902 worked with rsd 5.7 .....but now i lost root and its saying check for update is unavailable at this time... imma just flash ics .232 .... or at least TRY TO... lol ..... thanks guys u've helped a lot

    edit- rooted it then was able to receive the OTA for 905

    do i have to do a data wipe going from 905 to ics ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012
  13. eye_dea

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +9
    Nope. You can maintain root using ota rootkeeper app from market though. Download it, protect root, temp unroot, flash ics, restore root using app, and unprotect root.