Rooted 2.1 Milestone- SetCPU will not go over 550

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by JoshSkillz, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. JoshSkillz

    JoshSkillz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all, just rooted and updated my UK milestone using the threads here....worked like a charm! <3

    just got into playing with all the new 2.1 features, and decided i would like to overclock my milestone.

    i have installed setcpu however after allowing it root (it force closed after that) and selecting detect automatically i can not set the clock over 550

    i have tried reinstalling a few times

    any ideas?
     
  2. goinskiing

    goinskiing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you installed a kernal that has overclocking such as Adamz 1000MHz, ChecvyNo1 1Ghz etc?
     
  3. JoshSkillz

    JoshSkillz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont think so....does that effect the 2.1 image i put on? or can i install that over the top...
    or is this still not possible?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  4. goinskiing

    goinskiing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure if the process is the same for the milestone as it is for the sholes, anyone know?
     
  5. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you root and then install a custom rom using..blahblahblahblahblahblahblah....blahblahblahblah.....blahblahblah

    Nate
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  6. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    Folks, the Milestone has a locked down kernel. Any kernel tampering will render him unbootable.
     
  7. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Whoa! Sorry. I did not even catch the fact he is on Milestone.

    Nate
     
  8. JoshSkillz

    JoshSkillz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay thanks guys. until yesterday i was under the impression i could not root, or load custom images onto my milestone. i thought overclocking may have been possible now that rooting and loading custom images onto it is :)

    dam... haha
     
  9. mirage

    mirage New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    milestone-overclock

    Hi all,

    It's true that the kernel/firmware of the Milestone is locked, however I developed a solution that allows overclocking by changing key structures directly in the kernel memory in runtime. All you need is a rooted phone; no flashing involved. For now this works only (afaik) for the 2.1 Central European firmware but testers are most welcome, it's a matter of finding the correct address. I'm sure it's doable in other Milestone firmwares (the principle is sound even for other phones). For more information and downloads please see the project site:

    milestone-overclock - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Thanks,
    Tiago Sousa
     
Search tags for this page

setcpu does not go over