Root without new ROM?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound Development' started by DaDroidDude, Jan 8, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope this isn't a stupid question.
    I like 99% of the way the Rezound functions but would love to nix the bloat.

    Is there a way to root so I can do that, and use Titanium Backup properly, without installing an entirely new ROM?

    I like what some of the custom ROMS do but I'd like to wait and see what stock ICS looks like.

    Thanks
    B
  2. SkyZ
    Offline

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried superoneclick?
  3. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No.
    I haven't yet tried anything.
    Still early research.
    I rooted my D1, but I'm not as dissatisfied with the Rezound so not as much need.

    What does this entail?
    You have a link to pertinent information?

    Thanks
    B
  4. SkyZ
    Offline

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. SkyZ
    Offline

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could always try z4root as well

    Its much easier to use but doesent support as many devices.
  6. thurst0n
    Offline

    thurst0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

    If you're simply trying to freeze bloatware, then any rootmethod will work (temp or perm). Get your phone rooted, Freeze it in TiBa and regardless of if your phone is rooted or not it will stay frozen on restart and battery pull. The only thing that will bring it back is factory reset. I only did the perm root tonight. Had the temp root since I got the phone, the original temp root i did wears off after a few days or when you restart phone but all the apps i froze still didn't show up in my apps or run.
  7. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Yeah you're as dead on it as it gets. Temp root, freeze/disable bloat, enjoy. To the OP try Scott's clean tool. You can find it on scottsroms.com or over on XDA(when they come back up)
  8. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool.
    Thanks.
    I ended up doing a full root and de-bloatified!
    Installed a recovery, did a backup and I'm good to go!

    Thanks to all for all your help.

    B
    Loving my rooted bloatfree Rezound!
  9. djs31
    Offline

    djs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What did you use to root the Rezound? And is it permanent?
  10. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    If you're stock, pre-OTA You can use the Zergrush(temp or permanent) method(found here: xda-developers - View Single Post - Unlock Bootloader from HTCDEV.COM (Updated))

    If you're stock post OTA you must use the Amon-Ra (permanent) method:
    Unlock the phone via htcdev.com (this will factory reset your phone!!)
    Install Amon-Ra ([Recovery] Amon Ra style vigor - xda-developers)
    Reboot into recovery
    Choose install Su & superuser under the developer menu
    Install superuser from the Android Market

    If you're on the latest ICS Leak:
    Do the exact same as above and add this last step
    Flash superSU ([25.03.2012] SuperSU v0.87 - xda-developers)
  11. djs31
    Offline

    djs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Awesome! Thanks for the input! What's your opinion on this...What if I use a SuperOne Click Root, and then a OTA Rootkeeper, to keep the root? Would that work? My plan is to be rooted, to I can take out the bloatware that's in the phone and run the official ICS.
  12. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    SuperOneClick/Zergrush only works if you're pre-OTA which most people aren't. In my opinion, your better bet is to wait for the ICS OTA, root then remove whatever you want.
  13. djs31
    Offline

    djs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounds like a good idea. I'll just wait for ICS and get use to the HTC Sense. I've only had the phone for 2 days. So I have time.
    Thanks again, Mr. Smith!
Search tags for this page
any way to install roms without root
,
how to root without changing rom
,
root without changing rom
,
root without custom rom
,
root without installing rom
,

root without new rom

,

root without rom

,
root without roms
,
rooted no rom
,

rooting without rom