1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Root question

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by eriscrazy, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    If I root my phone should I go through the process of putting a custom recovery like clockwork on my phone and if so is it worth putting a Rom on my phone

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    It's always worth putting a ROM on your phone unless you're happy with stock. However, my understanding is the process for a Fascinate is tricky.
  3. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    I'm fine with stock android. I would not mind over clocking.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  4. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Don't need a custom ROM for that, just a method of overclocking. I don't know if SetCPU allows this or not on the Fascinate.
  5. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Would I not need a custom recovery so I could flash the over clocked ketnal?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Yes and no. Stock Droid 1's can be overclocked to 800MHz wihout a custom kernel because of Flash. Flash on a Linux platform requires a minimum 800MHz to function. Anything beyond that and you need a custom kernel or another overclocking tool.

    If you're already rooted you can install and try SetCPU from this link: SetCPU for Root Users [2.1.0] It's over nine thousand 12/27/2010 - xda-developers and if it doesn't allow you to overclock even after detecting speeds then you WILL need one. IIRC the Eris and Incredible could be overclocked some without a kernel (those are HTC phones, yes, but I'm most familiar with Motorola phones, so a Samsung phone might be different).