1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

root problems!!! help!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by durableburrito, May 18, 2010.

  1. durableburrito
    Offline

    durableburrito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im having some root problems after i installed this rom, for instance when i installed setcpu and opened it up it said i do not have root access. tried to run terminal emulator to partition and it said no root access. my phone IS rooted so im not sure what the problem could be. i tried googeling around for an answer but i found nothing. maybe one of yall had this happen i dunno. hopefully one of yall can help me out!
  2. nkcavs23
    Offline

    nkcavs23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    you must have messed up when rooting somewhere
  3. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    Someone should be able to help u out soon. Unfortunately I can't. But keep checking, there's a lot of people here that know what they're doing and have been a great help to me.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. blackngray70
    Offline

    blackngray70 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    How did you obtain root?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You need to do a nandroid restore of a good backup you made and wipe data and cache before flashing. In the process of installing what you currently have it broke root, it happens. I had to try 3 times on an older BB because it kept doing that same thing. Just run a backup and redownload and try again.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. durableburrito
    Offline

    durableburrito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok sweet thanks Ford.
  7. durableburrito
    Offline

    durableburrito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright!! i did what you said ford and everything is running fine thanks a million!! i just have one more question my wifi was working fine for like ten minutes then all of a sudden it said that it was unable to quit/connect to wifi. should i just change the kernel?
  8. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a wifi fix that can be applied as an update.zip. Check out the post in the ZD area.
  9. jeff0169
    Offline

    jeff0169 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ROOT probs

    I have tried everything and I have restored my phone to original several times. I can not get the update file to work, I keep getting install aborted.
    Can anyone help me on this???
    jeff0169@gmail.com
    608-469-0708
  10. thexxoffspring
    Offline

    thexxoffspring New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    rochester new york
    id say just re root. easy fix
Search tags for this page

jeff0169@gmail.com