Root Problem

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by DoctorEllsworth, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. DoctorEllsworth

    DoctorEllsworth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So my day was royally screwed. The new system update was released and downloaded to my phone, no big deal, yet. So about 2am i clicked the "install" button mid-sleep and did an entire system update while my phone was rooted. When i woke up i saw the update had finished and the phone was working fine. When i tried to start a root-based app, it gave the "is your device rooted?" pop-up. so i realized the horrible mistake that was made and factory reset my phone hoping it would clear the root problem and i could simply re-root. I also tried re-rooting the phone but it fails to make any changes. The factory reset did nothing to fix he problem and only proceeds to upset me more (because we all know we have to now re-start angry birds) so what should i do now? i need a way to get rid of this what im calling "half root" and re-root the new system update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  2. google123

    google123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would just try the one click root again and see if it will root it for you.
     
  3. DoctorEllsworth

    DoctorEllsworth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re-rooting the device proceeded to do: absolutely nothing
     
  4. chaihg

    chaihg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am using Super One click root. Google it and find it. It works flawlessly on this.
     
  5. DoctorEllsworth

    DoctorEllsworth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did use superoneclick now it doesnt work
     
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You should try Pete's Motorola tools. Give it a google. It works on DPro D3 Bionic and X. Versatile.
     
  7. DoctorEllsworth

    DoctorEllsworth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it worked on un-rooting and re-rooting my phone, that's great thank you! But a new problem has come up, when i open wireless tether (i use this to test my root) and start the app, it also starts my mobile hotspot....any ways around this? it also seems to prevent the app from actually letting a connection work. I understand if you dont wanna help me twice, im already grateful for the first!
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
  9. DoctorEllsworth

    DoctorEllsworth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You are quite welcome!

    Sent from my XT862, while on the move.
     
  11. namenn

    namenn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Soo I used the petes tool to root after the update to 2.3.3 and then tried barnacle wifi and had the same problem mentioned above so I installed the wifi app you recommended. Problem is i don't see the wifi network with the device profile set to "auto", "generic" or "droid 2" in the app. If, however, I set the device profile to "droid x" I see the network but have the same problem as with barnacle... been messin with it for hours and haven't gotten anywhere.

    Any suggestions?



    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums