1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Root Jelly Bean (Spectrum 2)

Discussion in 'LG Spectrum 2' started by mordant80, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  2. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Looks like we need a new recovery, maybe there's something where the one we had for ICS came from.

    Also it looks like some verizon and lg processes ask for root permission, they seem to get denied automatically which i would think is a good thing. Havent seen that before but everything seems to be fine. I do wonder if it would cause issues if those apps would get root access granted.

    Edit: Found a working updated recovery: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/lg-spectrum-2/243091-recovery-spectrum-2-jelly-bean.html
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  3. JimiMack
    Offline

    JimiMack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island NY
  4. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    Nice, worked perfectly when the other method failed.
  5. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Did the one wicked posted not work?
  6. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    No, it just hanged at the part you select on the phone to restore data.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  7. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    That sucks, glad I found this one. I went through quite a few trying to find one that worked. I'd say we're pretty lucky to have something so quick for JB. I didn't have high hopes.
  8. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    It is impressive, now if only we could get a ROM.
  9. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I know and we're so close, we've got that one ROM that reverses the touchscreen. I feel like if we had a good developer on it it could be solved in no time. Once we got a base that worked I think that would open the door for us. I almost want to see if maybe a JB ROM for the LTE2 would work but without a way to fix the touchscreen if it gets reversed i'm not quite ballsy enough.
  10. JimiMack
    Offline

    JimiMack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    The issue and it has been attempted by several Devs to solve is the bootloader is locked down tight. If and when that is cracked, flashing Roms will be easy but until that day we are stuck. :-(
  11. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Yea, that would be ideal, but I believe the LTE2 Roms use 2nd-init which I would be more than happy with. Would just be stuck with the stock kernel. If the touch screen issue with the LTE2 2nd-init roms was resolved, that would be huge. It's like with the moto droid 2 and droid x (and im sure many others).. there were quite a few roms for those devices and the bootloader was never cracked while I owned those.
  12. Skate
    Offline

    Skate New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wicked's method didn't work for me, but this one worked perfectly! Thank you!
  13. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    Miller tried some stuff to fix the touchscreen issue but couldn't figure it out, but in all of the ROMs I have tested the data, wifi, bluetooth, keyboard, and probably some other stuff was always broken when we could get it to boot and miller never figured out what was causing it to break. If anyone really wants to poke around a ROM and see if they can fix it I have one I could upload.
  14. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Did everything work on the one with the touchscreen issue? Or was everything broke on both millers and the korean rom?

    Id like to get a copy of everything if i can. I have a build box setup, have pulled roms from phones and deodexed. Made smali changes and such. Not saying im all that experienced with it but id like to fiddle. I saw you guys got the install script for flashing straightened out, thats an issue i was having last time i pulled the stock stuff and tried to make changes. It wouldn't flash back because i didn't have an install script.
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  15. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    It seemed like the wireless radios were all broken but it was hard to really test anything on it with the touchscreen so messed up, on miller's ROM it didn't have that issue but the wireless radios were always broken. The install script usually seemed hit or miss, a lot of times it didn't work and then miller would change something and it might boot, but I can't remember exactly what had to be changed but it usually had to do with removing certain apps. I'll send you a link later tonight once it is uploaded.
  16. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Thanks, about to go to bed, i'll download it tomorrow evening and start playing with it. appreciate it. Was millers stuff using 2nd-init? it would have had to have been right?
  17. micrors4
    Offline

    micrors4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durham, NH
    Yea, just flash it like you would any other ROM in CWM.
  18. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I'll probably pull the stock rom off my phone and see if i can't get broke pieces of millers rom working from that. i'll see if i can't find any help with it as well.
  19. TrdLtly
    Offline

    TrdLtly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ran ICS rooted. Updated yesterday to JB.

    So I ran the motochopper exploit and it appears to work. Restart etc... Ran one root checker and it says I am good to go. I install Titanium Backup root and it says I don't have root access. I run a different root checker and sure enough it also says I don't have root access. Superuser lists no apps.

    Any thoughts?
  20. mordant80
    Offline

    mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Make sure in the Superuser app that "Declared Permission" is unchecked under settings. I have the "superuser access" option set to apps and adb, and "automatic response" should be set to prompt. timeout is 30 seconds so i dont miss the requests.
Search tags for this page

how can i root a lg spectrum 2 4.1.2

,
how to root android lg spectrum 2
,

how to root lg spectrum 2 4.1.2

,

how to root spectrum 2

,

lg spectrum 2 jelly bean root

,

lg spectrum 2 root

,
lg spectrum 2 root 4.1.2
,
moto chopper root download
,

root lg spectrum 2 4.1.2

,

root lg spectrum 2 jelly bean

,

root spectrum 2

,
root spectrum 2 jelly
,
rooting lg spectrum 2
,
rooting spectrum 2
,

spectrum 2 root