1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Root help

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by rlowe38742, Dec 5, 2011.

  1. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a droid pro. now im thinking about using superoneclick or z4root just to root phone temporarily for tethering purposes only, now i have a few questions. if i use z4root or superoneclick and it works, what is my next step to tether my 3g service??? what program do i use next to tether service?

    please help, i wanna tether service to a tablet, thanks all!!!!
  2. asdfghjkl_em
    Offline

    asdfghjkl_em New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    are you on froyo or gingerbread?

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  3. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2.2.1

    Sent from my myTouch_4G_Slide using DroidForums
  4. asdfghjkl_em
    Offline

    asdfghjkl_em New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Then you should be able to root using superoneclick and then use barnacle to tether. I had no problems when I recently used it on my pro.

    However I do know that if you upgrade to gingerbread, tethering doesn't work. Unless they found a way around it.

    sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums.
  5. rlowe38742
    Offline

    rlowe38742 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey

    can i remove sd card before using superoneclick??

    once i use it can i put sd card back in phone and b good to go?
  6. ronaldguilmet
    Offline

    ronaldguilmet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I just rooted with petes moto tools with card in. I have root access but still no tethering :(

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums