[Root/Hack]

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by iTz_I3urn, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive heard if you use root explorer and tweak with the build.prop file. (You can tamper with Android version ex. 2.3.4, and type of phone and other things... could you brick your device if you change the android version to 4.0.3?
     
  2. jcwilliams
    Online

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't see how you could but why do that though?
     
  3. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldnt it automatically covert to ICS? And do you have the link for. 904?
     
  4. jcwilliams
    Online

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    No you have to flash a ics ROM to have ics until the ota comes out for it.
     
  5. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh okay thanks
     
  6. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    What rom do u have flashed
     
  7. jcwilliams
    Online

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am running stock root at the moment.
     
  8. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed that when im using a rom and im about to power off theres more options such as: power off,Silent, airplane, RECOVERY, screenshot. I was wondering how do i get the RECOVERY part to show up when im on regular stock and rooted...
     
  9. jcwilliams
    Online

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can't. it comes built into roms.
     
  10. iTz_I3urn
    Online

    iTz_I3urn Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, by the way i mite get liberty rom... does thay have 3g or 4g?
     
  11. jcwilliams
    Online

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    There are apps on the market that allow you to have other boot options but they won't be attached in the pop up menu you get by holding down on the power button. And yes i believe that all the roms that are out do have both 3g and 4g working properly.
     
  12. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Your phone will always have 3g an 4g capabilities. You can toggle between them under settings menu. Cdma only is 3g. Cdma/Lte is 4g. (As long as you live in an area where 4g is active, u can have 4g.)

    Sent from my eclipsed bionic
     
Search tags for this page
hack games using root explorer
,
how to hack android games using root explorer
,
how to hack android games with root
,

how to hack android games with root explorer

,
how to hack games using root explorer
,
how to hack games with root explorer
,
how to use root browser to hack games
,
how to use root explorer to hack games
,
root explorer hack
,
root explorer hacks