[Root/Hack]

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by iTz_I3urn, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive heard if you use root explorer and tweak with the build.prop file. (You can tamper with Android version ex. 2.3.4, and type of phone and other things... could you brick your device if you change the android version to 4.0.3?
  2. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    I don't see how you could but why do that though?
  3. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wouldnt it automatically covert to ICS? And do you have the link for. 904?
  4. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    No you have to flash a ics ROM to have ics until the ota comes out for it.
  5. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh okay thanks
  6. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What rom do u have flashed
  7. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    I am running stock root at the moment.
  8. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed that when im using a rom and im about to power off theres more options such as: power off,Silent, airplane, RECOVERY, screenshot. I was wondering how do i get the RECOVERY part to show up when im on regular stock and rooted...
  9. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    You can't. it comes built into roms.
  10. iTz_I3urn
    Offline

    iTz_I3urn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, by the way i mite get liberty rom... does thay have 3g or 4g?
  11. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    There are apps on the market that allow you to have other boot options but they won't be attached in the pop up menu you get by holding down on the power button. And yes i believe that all the roms that are out do have both 3g and 4g working properly.
  12. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Your phone will always have 3g an 4g capabilities. You can toggle between them under settings menu. Cdma only is 3g. Cdma/Lte is 4g. (As long as you live in an area where 4g is active, u can have 4g.)

    Sent from my eclipsed bionic
Search tags for this page
games that can be hack using root explorer
,
hack games with root explorer
,

how to hack android games using root explorer

,

how to hack android games with root explorer

,

how to hack games using root explorer

,

how to hack games with root explorer

,
how to use root explorer to hack a game
,
how to use root explorer to hack games
,
how use root browser game ninja saga
,
root explorer hack
,
root explorer hack game
,

root explorer hacks