Root explorer update declined?

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by cmac93hatch, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I have an update for root explorer in the market. I go to update it and it comes back and says root explorer update declined. Does anybody know why this would happen?

    Sent from my DROID
     
  2. AjRod.

    AjRod. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless you didnt download it from the market then idk why that would happen.... Check *********** to see if you can download the latest version

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled root explorer and went to the market to redownload it and it says purchased but still declines it from being downloaded

    Sent from my DROID
     
  4. AjRod.

    AjRod. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe unistall updates on the market in your app manager... If not im 4shared will have it.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Just a shot in the dark here but if you have not gotten this to work yet try this: Uninstall it, clear cache on market, reboot phone, and then try again.
     
  6. cmac93hatch

    cmac93hatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled from market and wiped market cache and data and still didn't work. I found it in 4shared and it let me dl it. So as of now I have it. Well see what happens when an update comes out lol.

    Sent from my DROID
     
  7. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Yeah that is a strange one. At least you got it for now :)
     
  8. zwegan

    zwegan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dover, DE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting this same error.

    I am assuming it is because I downloaded it from the Amazon Appstore.

    Normally, apps I purchased there don't show up in the android market as updates available.

    Very strange.
     
  9. humbleopus

    humbleopus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you downloaded from the Amazon App Store, you can log in and select "My Apps" with the menu key and it should allow you to see what updates are available.
     
  10. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    Idk but I have never bought widget locker nor have I ever had it on my phone and the market tells me I purchased it but when I go to download it declines me. I'm sure its related to this some how. I think its a market issue.
     
  11. Kershaw

    Kershaw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only time i have gotten this behavior is from a paid app that i have downloaded outside of the market and installed. i think i might of also "forced market link" through titanium backup as well.
     
  12. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    Got any ideas on how to fix?
     
Similar Threads
  1. Boardwalk30
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,774
  2. klumos
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. jerroedr
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  4. Mr Bear
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,404
  5. bishoy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    943
Loading...
Search tags for this page
download root explorer elite
,

root explorer elite