Root Explorer Problem

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by Big Fate, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else having any issues with Root Explorer?

    For some reason when I reach the System folder it stays stuck on R/O. Everytime I click on R/W it just blinks but nothing happens. I'm trying to bring an APK back into the system that I moved to SD for Modifications.

    I already tried uninstalling the app and reinstalling but no go. Anyone have any suggestions?
  2. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    what was the app that you moved? Does it have anything to do with the RE app? Now that I'm thinking about it, is there another explorer app that you can try? I've heard AStro, but that's never worked for me.
  3. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I moved the msg apk...
  4. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    and you probably copied it and didn't move it, which is good practice. How about a reboot between uninstalling and reinstalling?
  5. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    maybe this problem came with an app update. Do you have a back up you can restore to? I've used that solution with other apps I had issues with after their update.
  6. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did the reboot after... No go

    Never did the update because it was downloaded thru a third party so I didnt wanna risk anything. Also I just realized I never did a backup on that specific app
  7. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I wasn't thinking of an app back up, but a full back up. But if nothing has changed, probably wouldn't help. However, on a PC it's almost a sure fire fix. If you know for sure when the app started acting up, can you restore the phone to a prior date?

    I'm running out of ideas
  8. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean thru the PC?
  9. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    no using ROM Manager to restore the phone or SPRecovery, which ever you use
  10. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would hate to restore the phone from when I did the backup... Did alot of customizing since than... I just emailed the Dev to see maybe he knows what the issue is. Do you think he would know it was downloaded thru a third party if I update thru the market?
  11. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Don't know
  12. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why does the app need to go into /system?

    did you double check Superuser app to make sure
    Root Explorer isn't blocked?

    do you have terminal emulator on your phone, or know how to use ADB?
  13. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because I modifed an Icon in one of my APK files. Moved from sd card now I'm trying to move it back to the system/App folder. checked the super user and everything is good as I am able to switch the option from R/O to R/W on my SD just not in system.

    Yes I have a terminal Emulator
  14. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    but even without root, you'd be able to switch your RW permissions on the card as it's not protected like the system folder is.
  15. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, the sdcard is always RW.

    well if you have terminal emulator
    type

    su
    mount

    and see what /system is mounted as ro or rw

    if ro
    type(in same terminal session as su)

    busybox mount -o remount,rw /system

    see if any errors show, or type
    mount

    and check /system again



    **********************
    My output using ADB and busybox

    # mount
    mount
    rootfs / rootfs rw,relatime 0 0
    tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
    none /acct cgroup rw,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/asec tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
    none /dev/cpuctl cgroup rw,relatime,cpu 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system yaffs2 ro,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock6 /data yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock5 /cache yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock0 /config yaffs2 ro,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 /mnt/sdcard vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname
    =mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 /mnt/secure/asec vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shor
    tname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/sdcard/.android_secure tmpfs ro,relatime,size=0k,mode=000 0 0
    # busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
    busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
    # mount
    mount
    rootfs / rootfs rw,relatime 0 0
    tmpfs /dev tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs rw,relatime 0 0
    none /acct cgroup rw,relatime,cpuacct 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/asec tmpfs rw,relatime,mode=755,gid=1000 0 0
    none /dev/cpuctl cgroup rw,relatime,cpu 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system yaffs2 rw,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock6 /data yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock5 /cache yaffs2 rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/mtdblock0 /config yaffs2 ro,relatime 0 0
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 /mnt/sdcard vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname
    =mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    /dev/block/vold/179:1 /mnt/secure/asec vfat rw,dirsync,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1015,fmask=0702,dmask=0702,allow_utime=0020,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shor
    tname=mixed,utf8,errors=remount-ro 0 0
    tmpfs /mnt/sdcard/.android_secure tmpfs ro,relatime,size=0k,mode=000 0 0
    #
    *************************************************************
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  16. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    did you 'steal' the root explorer app? might be why you're having problems, pay for it. or you could try 'file expert' - it's the same thing but free (and a little clunkier). ADB tools as stated above will resolve your issues though
  17. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the ADB stuff can be done in terminal emulator too.

    but i just showed you this to see if we can see why RE isn't working.

    as that's the ultimate goal.

    So if after doing the terminal commands let us know, so we can go from there.
  18. maderschramm
    Offline

    maderschramm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    root explorer isn't working because he downloaded it from a third party - solved. buy the app, then it will update and work. also could try to update the one you have and see if it will work that way
  19. canvs2321
    Offline

    canvs2321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    but, there are 3rd party markets out there, not just google, so if he did pay for it from a 3rd party then there's no problem.

    Let's not get to deep into that, but the way RE should work, wouldn't be involved with where he got it, unless RE specifically checks which market it was installed from, and disables some features based on that, but that would have been described somewhere.

    but i dunno :)
  20. Big Fate
    Offline

    Big Fate New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Looks like it says its mounted r/w right? Should I try typing it anyways?

    Sent from BIG FATES DROIDX
Search tags for this page
android root explorer change language
,
change language in root explorer
,

change language root explorer

,
change language root explorer android
,

change root explorer language

,

how to change language in root explorer

,
how to change language of root explorer
,
how to change language on root explorer
,

how to change root explorer language

,
how to change the language in root explorer
,

root explorer change language

,
root explorer change language#gsc.tab
,
root explorer how to change language
,
root explorer in chinese change language
,
root explorer language