[HACKS] Root Droid 1 - regardless of OS version

Discussion in 'Droid Labs' started by MotoCache1, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    The Droid 1 can only do Ad-Hoc mode, which most mobile devices won't connect to. You'll need to manually edit some files or upgrade your phone.
     
  2. soccerd31

    soccerd31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lets talk about this.... manually edit files huh????? know anything about that???
     
  3. soccerd31

    soccerd31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    or... could you tell me what my archos will read from the wifi department and i can figure it out ;-) ;-)
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
  5. soccerd31

    soccerd31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    attempt 1..... barnacle no longer worked at all.. not even on the lap top...... uninstalling and making second attempt... maybe i did something wrong
     
  6. soccerd31

    soccerd31 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FAIL.... who else has an idea???
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well, we're well past "root your d1", so why not start a thread here, or go to Android Tablet Forum and see if they have any ideas. :)
     
  8. JJ12345

    JJ12345 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, I am NOT new to rooting, had my OG Droid rooted since June 2010, and that phone had a hardware malfunction, so I filed the insurance and got a new Droid 1. Now, I successfully rooted my new phone and when I got it out of recovery, I downloaded Chevy No.1 5.1 Gingerbread, and flashed it using the recovery menu because it wouldn't install through Rom Manager.

    Now it goes through boot-loop, and I can only get it to recovery, but every time I try to flash a new ROM from my SD card it just keeps loading the 5.1 Gingerbread build from Chevy No.1,

    Any ideas? Please help.

    NO IDEA WHY, BUT JUST NOW I REBOOTED AGAIN AND IT BOOTED SUCCESSFULLY... Not a freakin clue, these are tempermental. But now it rebooted into Simply Stunning 4.9, Froyo, not the 5.1 Gingerbread that I downloaded.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  9. unkrizzo

    unkrizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys this is my first time rooting a phone and I have a noob question. In step 3 of the detailed instructions it says that I have to rename the MC1_A855_1282081087_Recovery-Only_SPRecovery_0.99.3b.zip file to update.zip on the root of my sd card in the phone....but there is already a update.zip file there. Is it suppose to already be there? The file is 46MB and the MC1 is less than 1MB. I assume I'm not deleting the 46MB one for the smaller one??? or can I rename the 46MB one to update(2)???

    Please don't laugh too hard to answer me back.

    Thanks
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    You don't rename the SBF, you extract it and flash it with RSD Lite.
     
  11. PereDroid

    PereDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +271
    Current Phone Model:
    RAZR HD
    So, I've decided to finally take the plunge.

    But:

    Link is dead.

    Oh, and Moto I am curious what your Dropbox quota is up to? Huge right? ;)

    /EDIT// Just tried to sign up via your referal link and it is dead, too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can you please take this to a new thread as this question has nothing to do with the topic of this thread and it is long and cluttered enough already. Thank you and good luck.

    Moto seems to have stopped maintaining this thread, though he has signed in to this site this month, his last post at this site was in Oct of last year. Anyways, I have the file(s) in my collection linked in my sig.

    good luck
     
  13. bplewis24

    bplewis24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    The file you rename is a different file (in #5 of "things you need"), and if there is already an update.zip file in your SD card root, go ahead and remove it or rename it. It may be from a prior install.

    Brandon
     
  14. unkrizzo

    unkrizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    Thanks a lot....and it works fine.
     
  15. Drucian

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just rooted my Droid recently without any problems using this method, however now I am not getting a signal at all on my Droid. I think I read somewhere it's because I don't have a ROM installed? Is that right?

    I used LauncherPro with the stock before I rooted, and I really liked it. If the problem is indeed not having a custom ROM and I get one, could I still use LauncherPro with that custom ROM?
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 root
,

how to root droid 1

,
motocache1
,
root any droid
,
root droid
,

root droid 1

,
root droid 1 regardless of os
,
root droid one
,
root regardless droidforums
,
rooting droid 1