root checker

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bsweetness, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +723
    Current Phone Model:
    S7 Edge
  2. TDJ112

    TDJ112 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Indeed it does....
     
  3. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
  4. joshxdroid

    joshxdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +56
  5. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,953
    Likes Received:
    4,259
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,734
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Well, I'm currently rooted and mine says 1/1, so I suppose it's at least accurate there. I'm going to temp-unroot and see if it changes.
     
  7. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,953
    Likes Received:
    4,259
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,734
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    #7 FoxKat, Aug 28, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  8. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    Yep makes perfect sense, no one responded to that other one so this is a keeper. I just temp un-rooted and I still have 1/1.
     
  9. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,953
    Likes Received:
    4,259
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,734
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I decided to merge all three mentions here instead, and leave the warranty thing by itself.
     
  10. joshxdroid

    joshxdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +56
    Sorry i did not see the other mentions. Thanks for merging them
     
  11. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    FoxKat did you see the same result I did when doing a temp unroot? Mine was still showing 1/1.
     
  12. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,784
    Likes Received:
    3,635
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,099
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Mine shows double goose eggs.
     
Search tags for this page
does squaretrade cover rooted phones
,

droid razr root checker

,
how to reset xtouch x506
,

how to root xtouch x506

,

reset root checker droid razr

,
reset root counter razr
,

root for xtouch x506

,

root xtouch x506

,
xtouch x506 hard reset
,
xtouch x506 root