[ROM] ZombieStomped 1.6 (.591 D2 GB Motoblur build)

Discussion in 'ZombieStomped - D2' started by Jboxen, May 1, 2011.

  1. xust

    xust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice thread hijack. anywho:

    Background data disabled on fresh install of ZombieStomped 1.65, and it's still updating facebook/gmail/etc!

    Sorry about the previous post--the phone started running better after a couple restarts.
     
  2. Snipe_AT

    Snipe_AT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yay! Thread recovery!!!
     
  3. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,590
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +166
    I installed ZS 1.65, and the camera is functioning normally. I'm not sure what happened last time, but everything is working fine now.
     
  4. drom

    drom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last night I noticed that Places crashes when I press navigate. Is there a fix for this?
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    it's working fine for me, haven't had any crashes or any other problems with Places and Navigation.
     
  6. Micro23

    Micro23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using places a ton while on vacation and while that is working great I can say that I have had a few force closes with navigation. It seems to happen on screen rotation but could be unrelated.
     
  7. drom

    drom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm... It seems to be working now. I wonder what the deal was...
     
  8. plutonium0587

    plutonium0587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody noticed their auto brightness acting funny? I was sitting in the dark last night and the thing was blinding me. I tried turning it on and off, but it didn't help. I had to eventually change it manually. Earlier during the day I turned my phone on and it was too dim, but all of the sudden brightened up like it took it a minute to realize it was bright out.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a problem with the leak, hoping that OTA fixes it.
     
  10. baloo

    baloo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do enable/disable undervolt

    I saw this somewhere but now can not find the message. How do you enable/disable undervolt?
     
  11. graphitedv

    graphitedv New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else losing their FB contacts? In "My Accounts" it shows that the account is linked, but you cant choose it to sync. It worked for a day or so after a factory reset, but lost it again...
     
  12. Thisguy89

    Thisguy89 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into terminal emulator:
    su
    undervolt

    Sent from my ZombieStomped Droid 2
     
  13. gamenahd

    gamenahd Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone's GPS not lock onto them in this ROM? I never checked with the first GB leak, but it can't seem to find me even after 15 min. It also worked fine in stock 2.2 and Liberty 1.5.
     
  14. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've not had any GPS problems...
     
  15. plutonium0587

    plutonium0587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had GPS problems once and I had to SBF and reinstall everything and it worked. Not sure what the deal was.

     
Search tags for this page

motoblur for droid 1

,
verified flashable rom for galaxy centura