[ROM .tgz] Sholesmod 2.0.3 Released!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Berzerker, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0

    Reboot holding down the X when powering up..
     
  2. DarrellM5

    DarrellM5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yep, GDE works fine. That's what I use.
     
  3. fishepa

    fishepa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem. Did you get it to work?
     
  4. agent42o

    agent42o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uhm... anyone knows why the sholes section is gone off of alldroid? That's the only reason I ever visit that place :(
     
  5. supahrob

    supahrob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently running 2.0.2 and was wondering if all the server/google map/alignment of the planets issues are fixed now?

    Can I upgrade to 2.0.3 using the SMUpdater now?

    Thanks in advance :)
    Rob
     
  6. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.0.3 is working just fine for me overclocked at 1ghz....there is a maps issue and if you search the forum there is way to use root explorer to delete map.apk AND DATA FILES and reinstall from the market.....google maps also just released an upgrade to 4.0.0....
     
  7. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some sort of dispute with the mod/owner of the forum.
     
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Mine is definitely not updating even after hitting refresh and setting location to "use my location".

    I have the same problem when I open SM Updater.

    Also, I read the first four pages of the thread and didn't see if Sholes fixed 2.0.3 for the maps or if I need to be doing the long fix to get them working. I don't use maps that often so it's no rush to me (hence me being lazy).
     
  9. DanSan

    DanSan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys, i originally was running 2.0.2 but then went back to stock since i had some SPRecovery problems.

    i was browsing my SD card and saw folder for nandroid and it had like 30+ files in it which i assume are backups. since im stock its ok to delete that stuff? plus when i root again the SMupdater process should recreate that folder and create the android backup all over again for my phone right?
     
  10. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You can delete those backups.
     
  11. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm....Astro force closed the first time I tried to do this and told me there was an error the second time. Perhaps I need to do something different?
     
  12. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download and use root explorer...