[ROM .tgz] Sholesmod 2.0.3 Released!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Berzerker, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, but i had reverted back to a 2.0.1 nandroid backup i made the day i rooted the phone.

    still had the issue.

    I just tried it on my 2.1 ROM. I'm assuming since it just automates a nandroid restore, that the app would work with any OS.
     
  2. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you control the processor speed?
     
  3. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    i use set CPU from the market or you get it free from the devs website, u just need to register for xda fourms, wont take you long i don't think.. and use auto detect frequencies when opening app after installing..

    SetCPU for Root Users [UPDATE 1.4.6] 02/04/2010 - xda-developers

    and i use Overclock widget which is free in the market to monitor current CPU speed...
     
  4. aldeghij

    aldeghij Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just updated to 2.0.3 with no problem... Sorry I have no helpful info, I just did the same thing as when I went from 2.0.1 to 2.0.2.
     
  5. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone having issue with weather not seeing GPS location and updating?
     
  6. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i hate to hop in the middle of a bunch of other questions, but.
    could someone go into a little more detail as to what dropbear ssh is?
    openvpn i get is some kind of file shareing? but im guessing since im not a dev i wont need this? hope im not smelling noobish here but i like to really get into all this stuff and learning it is good for my brain place.
     
  7. Shad0w325

    Shad0w325 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dropbear is a way to wirelessly access the files on your Droid.

    AllDroid - View topic - How do I use Dropbear?

    Quote from brandon over at AllDroid.org
    "It lets you SSH into your phone.

    With SSH you can explore the droid file system over wifi using an SSH client on your computer"
     
  8. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    That is pretty cool feature....but, how would this be useful?
     
  9. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, what pourpose would it really serve? i can access the files by picking up my phone lol. there has to be some real use other than getting files without wires?
     
  10. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so how do you update from 2.0.2? I donwloaded the update from the market and then downloaded the new version to the sdcard. Am i supposed to do a reinstall of the new version? Or update?
     
  11. REARless

    REARless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will probably not be useful to you. It is useful if you are an network administrator and you can ssh to your servers.

    You can use the open VPN to get to your internal network then ssh to your servers.
     
  12. atcjeff

    atcjeff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sholes and GDE

    I am currently thinking of rooting my droid with the sholes rom. I am using the GDE home replacement app and I love it. Would I still be able to run GDE if I root my phone and use the sholes rom? I am extremely noob and have been reading these posts for hours trying to learn from others experiences. Tons of great info here.