[ROM .tgz] Sholesmod 2.0.3 Released!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Berzerker, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    ok so 2.1 music apps just have a nicer layout compared to the stock ones and smoked glass just adds that them to it, or you can have the original theme... the milestone themes have cover flow, like on an :iphone:.. hope this helps
     
  2. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    lol love the signature.. its funny how some people get issues and others don't... my rom didn't have any brightness bugs, i also left out the brightness hack and app though..
    :icon_ banana:
     
  3. pthance

    pthance Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Lol thanks on the signature....I did use the min brightness hack is probabky it.
     
  4. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    was your phone asking to use home or launcher every time you hit the home button?
     
  5. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    still just getting this screen, even after rebooting and trying again.

    Though, it now says version 6 across the top and not 5.

    Last time this error occurred everyone said it was due to the server being down.

    What's happening this time?
     
  6. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    yes, it does that cause 2 lauchers are installed in the system.. pick which ever on you prefer im using launcher2 which is based on 2.1 i like that better but you can set either as a default or choose each time you hit the home button.. its another personal preference thing...lol

    :icon_ banana:
     
  7. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    i just reinstalled the app when this happened to me.. and it worked fine.. someone else was having problems also and ive seen this before..

    if that doesn't work uninstall the app, reboot your phone, then reinstall the lastest version of SMUpdater...

    :icon_ banana:
     
  8. mark729

    mark729 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running on sholesmod 2.0.3 right now and
    What if I want to go back to stock to get 2.1 OTA?
    After go back to stock,
    Do I have to remove Update.zip and sholesmod-2.0.3.rom.tar on my sd card?
     
  9. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    you don't have to, but if your not using them you can always free up space..
     
  10. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Naman are you running 2.1?
     
  11. mark729

    mark729 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.
    I though 2.1 OTA installlation go through the same name "update.zip" on my sd card.


     
    #251 mark729, Feb 8, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  12. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    im not sure about that.. i can't help with that.. my guess would be everything would be fine but im not an expert and i would imagine that the update would go on the phone not the SD card..

    :icon_ banana: