[ROM .tgz] Sholesmod 2.0.3 Released!

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Berzerker, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    can someone please send me a link to a nandroid backup of the 2.0.2 version?

    Or a clean ROM?

    I'm dying here. i was just going to try out a sholes mod when all hell broke loose a few days ago.
     
  2. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    dropbear ssh, idk the milstone widgets, i had installed but removed cause i didn't use them.. one was for weather the other for a world clock..
    and the IM app uses aim and other im providers, its a system app so you can save ur contacts AIM address or other IM address and when you are looking at the contact card you can click on it and it will directly take you to the app to IM them..:icon_ banana:
     
  3. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Run the updater, it now gives you the option of three roms, default with no root (stock), 2.0.2, or 2.0.3
     
  4. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    i have a clean 2.1 and 2.0.1 ROM if you like.?
     
  5. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again!
     
  6. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    lol.. no problem man glad to offer what help i can... :icon_ banana:
     
  7. peterjariel

    peterjariel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the server back up?
     
  8. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    server is down. the app isn't running correctly. still the jumble of text jargain.

    looking for sholesmod version 2.0.2. Thanks for the stock backups offer though!
     
  9. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really wish sholes would cover these options also the music selections like 2.1 or 2.1 smoked or milestone and themes.
     
    #237 ryanm, Feb 8, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  10. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    PS The server is up
     
  11. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4

    im not having any server issues from sholes i'm downloading the app again now just to check for you all and i'm having no issues so im not sure.. and

    i also do have a 2.0.2 rom and 2.0.2 nandroid backup
     
  12. pthance

    pthance Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After booting in each reboot, you will need to use the brightness control on your powerbar/setings widget...this would assume you had the widget on your desktop obviously. I find that three taps seems to set it to normal. Also, I would suggest having the keyboard extended or it will only effect your screen buttons.