1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ROM swapping and app backups

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mjl4878, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. mjl4878
    Offline

    mjl4878 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Found a ROM i want to use only problem is i dont want to spend the time configuring and installing all the apps that i have setup on my stock oem setup. i've read up some on titanium but when i try to backup all apps and data then restore on the modded rom i get a lot of errors and dont get what I want, anyone have any info on doing this and if it will even work?
  2. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mybackup pro works great.. but doesnt restore market links. titanium will but you have to pay for it
  3. pc747
    Online

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,110
    Likes Received:
    878
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I used titanium when i went from droidmod to blackmod UD 5 and back to DM. I clicked install app and restore date even if the app was in the drawer. It worked for me, but I must admit I have not tried it with the recent ROMS.
  4. mjl4878
    Offline

    mjl4878 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    mainly worried about the time i've put into configuring the apps
  5. pc747
    Online

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,110
    Likes Received:
    878
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Just recently, yesterday, when I removed the clockwork mod and reinstalled DM. I had backed up everything including data and the HL1. When I went to restore everything (I have the free titanium so I have to do it one by one) including HL1 it had all my apps and data configured they way I had it before I switched the roms. I had to reinstall my widgets because of the loading error messages.
  6. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    even with free titanium, from the home screen, not the list of apps or anything, the main screen in titanium, hit the menu softkey then batch mode..allows you to do all at once
Search tags for this page

rom swapping