[ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V1.1 Android 2.1 ESE81

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 27, 2010.

  1. pelicansurf

    pelicansurf New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to do a wipe and see if that fixes the problems because I didn't get the froyo extras either. Hopefully it works.
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably need to reformat your SD card...google for a sd card formatter program...I believe you should format is FAT32
     
  3. AmericanNomads

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Akron Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it gonna delete everything? Sorry what is FAT32? I messed with it further, if I hit continue it went to my sd card but everything seems alittle off. Everytime I take my usb cable my phone reboots, my Metamorph was acting up but it seems to be actually loading the files. I think Im gonna load the 1ghz instead of the 1.1ghz Im running
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,374
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,427
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    you are going to have to reinstall the ROM...

    DO NOT choose scan and fix again or you will be in the same boat.
     
  5. pelicansurf

    pelicansurf New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a wipe and I didn't get tapatalk (what's the app called in the drawer?) and I didn't get the battery indicator. This sucks.
     
  6. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    interesting. i just got this message as well. for what it's worth i'm using windows 7 home. i did not get this message when i connected to my work pc which is still using xp pro.
     
  7. AmericanNomads

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Akron Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    It happened once so I did a fresh install (I did a fresh install when I installed it the first time) I wiped everything 3x. Its still doing it tho
    Ive realized now when I get to my SD Card I have a few things I havent seens before and have no idea if they have anything to do with anything. "DiskCacheIndex15666.tmp, DiskCacheIndex15667.tmp, DiskCacheIndex55926.tmp, DiskCacheIndex63858.tmp and DiskCacheIndex57895.tmp. All on the root of my sd card, everything seems as normal other than that
     
  8. peterjariel

    peterjariel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This launcher2 keeps FC man this sucks I don't want to do a wipe!
     
  9. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dude just install launcherpro and let that be the end of it
     
  10. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm wondering about the ads in Google maps...I thought I read that blockades was default in 1.1 but I also ran the script.. but I'm still getting Google map ads....is there a way to prevent those?

    What was there a benefit of removing the Google and TWC logos...the weather forast pics seem rough
     
    #466 ryanm, May 28, 2010
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  11. ryanm

    ryanm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get that damn diskcache... but that isn't bc of BB
     
  12. mrZoSo

    mrZoSo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this happen in the past. All I did was copy the contents of the SDCard to my PC, format the card in phone(Settings>SD card and phone storage>Format SD card), copied the contents back to SDCard, deleted the DiskCacheIndex files.
     
Search tags for this page
android 2.1 ese81 download
,
beast andrioid task switcher
,

bugless beast droid 1

,
bugless beast v1.0 download
,
download tweaked s5 base n4 style rom by goon
,
droid 1 bugless beast download
,
pete's bugless beast ese81v1 rom
,
what is the use of bugless beast in android
,
wipe emms apk