[ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V1.1 Android 2.1 ESE81

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 27, 2010.

  1. SDC_Bolts

    SDC_Bolts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reinstall rom over the top, shouldn't hurt anything.
     
  2. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you have another MMS.apk to switch it with?
    I think you have to have one on your ROOT, then it switches out that one with the system app... That's how the switchmusic works anyway...

    But, waiting for Pete's response would be the best bet.
     
  3. mwahlquist

    mwahlquist Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'm a newb here by definition I suppose... but I wanted to point out a few things that I have noticed.

    The notion up just upgrading BB from v.9 to 1 or 1 to 1.1 without a wipe is NOT the same as doing it with. Things are missed, I did both of them both ways! Always wipe!

    2nd... the v1 email updates... are NOT in v1.1. I went back and installed the v1 update zip into v1.1 and I got the email sig block and other stuff back. This is HUGE is you use for work email and want to avoid the K9.

    Just a heads up!

    LOVE bugless beast... Thanks Pete!dancedroid
     
  4. BRUTAL BROCK

    BRUTAL BROCK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your ROMS are by far the best i've come across. Keep up the good work.

    Also, can anyone point me in the direction of more information on this update in V1.1?

    -Eliminated the need for SetCPU, AutoKiller, AdFree, TaskManagers, etc. (credit to Pete)
     
  5. jgrubbs

    jgrubbs Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    you do and no i didnt. i found it now and it all works. thank you guys
     
  6. Albino240

    Albino240 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone having trouble with face book app after installing v1.1. I installed over 1.0 without wiping. I have tried re installing the app but still getting error when I try and look at news feed.
     
  7. BRUTAL BROCK

    BRUTAL BROCK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a built in setCPU on this version? sorry, didn't find anything on the change log.

    Regarding this >

    -Eliminated the need for SetCPU, AutoKiller, AdFree, TaskManagers, etc. (credit to Pete)

    only thing i can't figure out is the SetCPU, the others I did.

    Thanks for your input.
     
  8. RaptorKC

    RaptorKC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a problem with the FaceBook app, not the ROM. happening on all ROMs
     
  9. rakoskjc

    rakoskjc New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    albany NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you remove launcher 2

    How do u remove the launcher2 that comes with 1.1
     
  10. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    You're quite welcome, I'm glad I could help with my limited knowledge.
     
  11. ashin001

    ashin001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you get flash to work on BB1.1?
     
  12. DarwynZ

    DarwynZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hollywood, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I have read, you dont... you wait patiently until the source for droid froyo is leaked or released and for Pete to work his magic with it.
     
Search tags for this page
android 2.1 ese81 download
,
beast andrioid task switcher
,

bugless beast droid 1

,
bugless beast v1.0 download
,
download tweaked s5 base n4 style rom by goon
,
droid 1 bugless beast download
,
pete's bugless beast ese81v1 rom
,
what is the use of bugless beast in android
,
wipe emms apk