[ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V1.1 Android 2.1 ESE81

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, May 27, 2010.

  1. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed via ROM manager, went rather quickly, looks like it's up and running smoothly, gunna test it out for a few days and i'll report any problems.

    Thanks Pete!
     
  2. subsynth

    subsynth Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    My browser is not updating location....

    I did a data / cache wipe twice before installing, still it had my epicurious and where apps already on when I started up, perhaps they were synced through the market?

    Because those were two newer apps I installed via the market (not a titanium backup)
     
  3. actngrezy

    actngrezy Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2

    If you dont want 9 screens use the other launcher that it comes with. That one has 5 or you could download helix or launcher pro from the market and pick how many you want. Theres so many launchers to use i would never go back to a diff rom because of a launcher
     
  4. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    godmode + Astro = Success
     
  5. xazniboix

    xazniboix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed this morning and so far, so good. Just waiting on NexTheme now.
     
  6. Character Zero

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am also having problems with location. The Weather App won't find anything, Maps wasn't responding to "My Location", and the browser says that my location is unavailable. It could be the building I am in.
     
  7. obededom

    obededom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the "free__mb" script, does it hold that command until you change it or does it default to free50mb by default after reboot?
     
  8. subsynth

    subsynth Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly the same symptoms (to elaborate on my first post)

    edit Never mind...
    Settings>Locations and Security>Use Wireless Networks was disabled.
     
    #164 subsynth, May 27, 2010
    Last edited: May 27, 2010
  9. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    You have to run the freeXXmb scripts after each reboot. However, there's automatic memory management, keeping over 50mb free (in V1.0, it was 80mb if you did the math, which I haven't done with 1.1 yet) automatically, without the need to run a script unless you want the memory free to be higher (or lower). Free50mb will actually cause your memfree to be less than Pete's default.
     
  10. FormerIphonePreuser

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great rom pete. Stock MMS doesn't allow me to change LED color. Did you remove that option?
     
  11. Happystranger

    Happystranger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rialto, CA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was having the location issues too but it seemed to fix itself somehow. Now I'm having a problem with Facebook not working. I'm on Nextheme..I didn't see the "Not Ready Yet" note so that might be it? I'm switching to Smoked Glass now....
     
  12. Krish

    Krish Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it just me or is the market extremely slow after update.
     
Search tags for this page
android 2.1 ese81 download
,
beast andrioid task switcher
,

bugless beast droid 1

,
bugless beast v1.0 download
,
download tweaked s5 base n4 style rom by goon
,
droid 1 bugless beast download
,
pete's bugless beast ese81v1 rom
,
what is the use of bugless beast in android
,
wipe emms apk