[ROM] [ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V0.4 Android 2.2 FRF84B (Fully Deodexed)

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    That could be the difference, then -- I let the Market restore all of my Market apps, and only used Titanium to restore the data for those apps, as well as my non-Market apps and data.
     
  2. Codiusprie

    Codiusprie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Anybody else having issues with the market place after restoring apps with Titanium?
     
  3. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i quit using titanium with froyo for now everytime i try to do a b/u in froyo my phone reboots itself

    i mean the droid sync gets all my apps back titanium is only good for data restore in my eyes
     
  4. DavidBowman

    DavidBowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw something like that. I upgraded to .4 so quickly afterward, and then back down to 1.1 that I didn't really get the chance to thoroughly test that.

    @jpayne97 - I'm also on that baseband. I've not noticed any improvement in signal strength, and I've been on pete's Froyo builds since I installed it. Now that I'm back on 2.1, I'll see how that affects my battery life. The signal strength seems the same on both versions (not really surprising).
     
  5. jasonppp

    jasonppp Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2

    i get awesome signal with this baseband

    light use i get 16 hours to a charge time could be slightly off
    medium use i get about 8 hours to a charge time could be slightly off
    heavy use i spend most of the day on the charger lol time could be slightly off
     
  6. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm, I've had no problems with TiBu backups, or with any of the non-Market apps and data I've restored in any of the Froyo ROMs.
     
  7. DavidBowman

    DavidBowman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed an improvement in my battery life already today. I spend a lot of my day at work chatting with friends through google talk, and by this time yesterday my battery was already below 80%. It's still 90% right now.
     
  8. Sippykipnip

    Sippykipnip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems to be working for everyone but me.
     
  9. Codiusprie

    Codiusprie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I am running .4 with Chevy's 1.1 kernal. I have horrible battery life, I always have, if I use my phone at all I am lucky to get five hours out of it. I used to have 7 screens with widgets and I now have cut down to three screens with one widget in attempt to help save battery. I have setcpu with profiles that cut down my clock speed as the battery drains, I even sometimes run it at a lower clock speed during the day to try and get a little more batter life out of it. I run juice defender too. No matter what I do I seem to get the same ****ty battery life, this might not be the best place to ask this but I noticed a battery discussion going on. Is this normal?
     
  10. buckfill

    buckfill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    All Circuits Are Busy?

    Hello,

    After loading .4 last night i thought I would do a *228 (opt 2) to update roaming capabilities. i received a message that said, "all circuits are busy". Then, it immediately bounced me to a dialer screen that says i need to activate. I received the same error again saying, "all circuits are busy." I even tried *228 (opt 1).

    Any thoughts on this?
     
  11. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Keep trying? Never heard of this one.
     
  12. trillonometry

    trillonometry Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would try a different kernel even though Chevy has worked well for me. I noticed a SIGNIFICANT battery increase when I removed SetCPU from my bugless beast roms.

    right now i''m running the stock kernel on BB .04 and the xTheme and had the best battery life yet with my droid.
     
Search tags for this page
android clock
,
android clock app
,

bugless beast

,
bugless beast download
,
bugless beast motorola droid
,
bugless beast rom
,
bugless beast v0.4 android 2.2 frf84b
,
bugless rom for galaxy y
,
buglessbeast
,
script android 2.2