[rom] ss 5.01 gb - 3/3/11 - ready!

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. jpblock82

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need a little help

    Has anyone had any issues with Bluetooth Voice Dialing on SS5.01. During the week I normally use it a few times a day during my commute, but the past few days I haven't. Yesterday I needed to make a call and hit the button, BT Dialing cranked up like normal, but the nasty, whiney little voice that normally says "Speak Now" never said anything. I spoke and like normal it did its thing, but without the voice prompting its about as useless as not having it because you have to handle the phone to see if it is ready for input. I don't feel like this is a ROM issue (don't ask me why, but I don't.) Does anybody have any ideas?

    Just so you'll know, I installed clean (wipe x3 and formatting all areas except sd card.)

    BigRedGonzo
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    For the most part the ROM has been ready - BUT I've been working very hard to make it so that you all do not have to wipe (saving you a LOT of time). I think I have it nailed, so doing final testing now.
     
  4. 666ogre666

    666ogre666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Awesome, you got me excited for the next release. If its as good as I think it'll be there should be a donation on the way shortly. Keep up the awesome work man!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I will give this a try myself ...
     
  6. s13_slider

    s13_slider Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ugh... This is SO making me regret moving from the Droid. I don't suppose you could be convinced to make a ROM for the Fascinate, could you??? Kidding. Keep up the great work anyway

    -Former SS user. :(
     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ha ha! If I had a fascinate in my hands - I'm sure the amount of convincing would be very very low ;)
     
  8. s13_slider

    s13_slider Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    :icon_eek: Let the planning for a Fascinate for Chevy begin! :ph34r:
     
  9. tcyree2202

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a strange issue. Not really a huge problem, just annoying. I use LauncherPro, and after a reboot, I usually wait for the screen to go sleep by itself before I unlock. This gives launcherpro some time to load since I have seven home screens and lots of widgets. But every time I unlock the screen, launcherpro restarts about 4 or 5 times before settling down. I have home locked to memory, keep in memory is set in launcherpro preferences, and min free memory settings are set to normal. Just curious if anyone else using launcherpro has experienced this. Maybe I just need to cut out some of my widgets/homescreens, lol?
     
  10. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine only does this after a reboot. Chevy said we needed to allow for this though because of the apps killed on start. After that I'm good to go. unlocking screen LPP is good. I have mine in my system/app folder. It's my only launcher, I deleted the rest.
     
  11. tcyree2202

    tcyree2202 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It shouldn't be killing my launcher, though, right? I did edit csm.lst to include a couple other apps (ebay and amazon), but nothing that should interfere with the launcher I would think. Again, this only happens after a reboot, but I do let it sit for a while before unlocking the screen to give it time to catch up. Usually this works, but maybe I've just got too much crap on my homescreens, haha. It's my only launcher, too, but I leave it in /data/app to keep it updated easier from the market (that is, if the rewrite is ever done). :)
     
  12. tbone73

    tbone73 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you leave it for 1 minute? That's what the thread says in the first one. I don't think it's actually killing the launcher, it's doing that cause there are so many other things going on in the background. # LOOP DELAY - Try LOOP times, sleep DELAY seconds between loops
    # So '20 3' means it will be active for 60 seconds - keep this in mind
    # 20 3