[ROM] RZ Baseline [FRG83D]

Discussion in 'Raidzero' started by raidzero, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. white_ash143

    white_ash143 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had four hard reboots in two days.... would thatvbe because kernel is too low of a voltage? Running baseline .3 with stock lv kernel @ 800 and ondemand.
     
  2. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    yes, most likely. try the SV one.
     
  3. TMYINC

    TMYINC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Im excited for the new release also. Definitely enjoying the versatility of this rom and the recovery. Such a great combo. Thanks RZ for such a great job!
     
  4. white_ash143

    white_ash143 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried the sv one and had one more reboot. I removed setcpu to see if it was involved. I installed stock animations and got the fold animations.

    Edit: where is the overclock file located so I can edit the speed/governor?
     
    #208 white_ash143, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  5. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    there is no overclock file? there is a directory /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/

    that has all the info and where you can echo values to those files to interact with CPUfreq..

    I know about the stock animation issue, has been fixed in 0.4 which I hope to release today...
     
  6. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    Can I make a small suggestion RaidZero??

    It seems to be getting more complex to follow the threads in here between the different versions of the ROMS....also with your other threads. Would it be possible to start threads for each Version?? Not everyone will be using the newest one all the time...as a reality point. :( But then at leaast it would help you to keep track of what is going on with each one and also. And maybe at the top of the OP put which Source of the patches you are working off of? :)

    The Whole FRG83D FRG83G thinggy.....Is this Froyo with gingerbread mods from 83D?? Thanks again for all your HARD work! I LOVE IT! Got two of my friends to switch already! :)
     
  7. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    good idea, I thnk frg83g is just frg83d with a patch against the SMS bug (apparently under certain conditions, an SMS could be sent to the wrong contact), I don't know of any official changelog for it.

    I will make new threads for new versions. never really thought about it
     
  8. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    Compcache

    Ok, so last night i got the compcache loaded and working no issues!

    BUT, the problem is it doesn't autostart?!? :(

    After digging for countless hours and trying every webpage and script that goole threw at me....still to no avail! Can you help RZ??
     
  9. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    it always autostarts for my testing.. do you have /system/etc/init.d/02compcache and is it executable?
     
  10. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    I have chmoded the file to 4755 and 0755 with no avail. also i noticed that you are pointing to a file in the /system bin directory...but there was no /system/bin file in the zip. I found a copy of the manager script and am using this...maybe that is my issue?!?

    Code:
    #!/system/bin/sh
    #
    # Compcache manager
    #
    DEV=/dev/block/ramzswap0
    MODULE=ramzswap.ko
    MODULES_DIR=/system/lib/modules
    case "$1" in
       start)
          echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
          echo 30 > /proc/sys/vm/swappiness
          insmod $MODULES_DIR/$MODULE
          rzscontrol $DEV --disksize_kb=$2 --init
          swapon $DEV
       ;;
       stop)
          swapoff $DEV >/dev/null 2>&1
          rmmod $MODULE >/dev/null 2>&1
       ;;
       stats)
          rzscontrol $DEV --stats
       ;;
       *)
          echo "Usage: $0 {start <size>|stop|stats}"
          exit 1
    esac
    exit 0
    
     
  11. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    ALSO....????

    Where did the v.0.4 aip go off your FTP??
     
  12. raidzero

    raidzero n00b.
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please post the output of

    insmod ramzswap.ko
    Lsmod

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App